Aug. 12, 2004

2004 Teacher Recognition

Districts 300-399

District No. County District Name Last Name First name Hometown Level Subject Total yrs. Yrs. In KS
305 SA Salina USD 305 Gugler Rosalyn Salina Secondary Librarian 26 26
305 SA Salina USD 305 Ade Lee Ann Salina Secondary SPED-SMH 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Bartow Bill Salina Secondary PE 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Beams Juanita Salina Middle Reading 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Campion Susan Salina Grade 2 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Casleman Linda Salina Grade 4 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Edwards Jay Salina Secondary English 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Eilders Katherine Gypsum Middle Math 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Farr Lynette Salina Elementary Reading Mentor 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Frye Judith Assaria Kindergarten 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Ogborn Dianna Salina Grade 1 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Pralle Paula Salina Middle/Secondary Reading/Math 25 7
305 SA Salina USD 305 Sias Carolyn Salina Elementary PE 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Suttle Martha Salina Elementary Media Specialists 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Trimmel Douglas Salina Middle/Secondary Psychologist 25 19
305 SA Salina USD 305 Troutfetter Marcia Salina Middle PE/Music 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Vaughn Audrey Salina Grade 5 25 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Charvat Rose Wilson Elementary/Middle SPED-Interrelated 26 26
305 SA Salina USD 305 Hensley Carl Salina Middle Counselor 26 15
305 SA Salina USD 305 Hernandez Jesus Salina Secondary Spanish 26 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Moyer Stephanie Gypsum Elementary/Middle ECSE 26 26
305 SA Salina USD 305 Schmidt Margaret Salina Grade 4 26 26
305 SA Salina USD 305 Fillmore Randy Salina Middle/Secondary Instructional Music 27 25
305 SA Salina USD 305 Hyde Evelyn Minneapolis Secondary SPED-Interrelated 29 29
305 SA Salina USD 305 Stover George Salina Middle Gifted 32 22
307 SA Ell-Saline USD 307 Carazo Christopher Salina Middle Science/Activities Director 25 25
308 RN Hutchinson Public Schools USD 308 Hall Kathleen Hutchinson K-12 School Psych 25 25
308 RN Hutchinson Public Schools USD 308 Langvardt Jane Hutchinson Elementary SPED 25 25
308 RN Hutchinson Public Schools USD 308 McKay William "Sandy" Hutchinson K-12 Social Worker 25 25
308 RN Hutchinson Public Schools USD 308 Miller Peggy Hutchinson Middle Foreign Language 25 25
308 RN Hutchinson Public Schools USD 308 Oyler Terri Hutchinson Elementary 25 25
308 RN Hutchinson Public Schools USD 308 Wilson Gayle Hutchinson Grade 3 25 25
308 RN Hutchinson Public Schools USD 308 Rathbun Rod Newton Elementary Administration 27 27
308 RN Hutchinson Public Schools USD 308 Walker Kenneth Hutchinson Middle Band 28 28
309 RN Nickerson-South Hutchinson USD 309 Pfannenstiel Claudia Hutchinson Grade 4 26.5 22.5
309 RN Nickerson-South Hutchinson USD 309 Koblitz Celida Abbyville Elementary Literature 25 25
309 RN Nickerson-South Hutchinson USD 309 Masterson Shirley Hutchinson Middle Computers 25 21
309 RN Nickerson-South Hutchinson USD 309 Rassette Gail Hutchinson Grade 2 25 25
309 RN Nickerson-South Hutchinson USD 309 Riley Sherri Hutchinson Elementary Vocal Music 25 25
309 RN Nickerson-South Hutchinson USD 309 McClure Vicki Hutchinson Grade 3 25.5 25.5
310 RN Fairfield USD 310 Lubbers Josephine L. Plevna Middle English/History 25 25
310 RN Fairfield USD 310 Yocam Marsha A. Arlington Elementary 25 25
311 RN Pretty Prairie USD 311 Stucky Gardell R. Pretty Prairie Elementary 25 25
311 RN Pretty Prairie USD 311 Smith Dana A. Pretty Prairie K-12 Counselor 25 25
312 RN Haven Public Schools USD 312 Nikkel Rodney Hutchinson Elementary Administration 32 32
312 RN Haven Public Schools USD 312 Caywood Barbara Sterling Grade 3 25 25
312 RN Haven Public Schools USD 312 Miller Ellis Hutchinson Grade 8 27 27
313 RN Buhler USD 313 Schmidt Mary Buhler Elementary Counselor 25 25
313 RN Buhler USD 313 Schroeder Dave Buhler Secondary Social Studies 25 25
315 TH Colby Public Schools USD 315 Fulwider Mara Dee Colby Grade 1 25 25
315 TH Colby Public Schools USD 315 Robison Carol J. Colby Elementary Librarian 25 18
315 TH Colby Public Schools USD 315 Smith Sally A. Colby Grade 4 25 25
315 TH Colby Public Schools USD 315 Vaughn Kathleen K. Colby Grade 5 25 25
320 PT Wamego USD 320 Rauhut Doris Wamego Elementary 25 25
321 PT Kaw Valley USD 321 Seele Cindy Rossville Grade 1 25 25
321 PT Kaw Valley USD 321 Brian Grace Rossville K-12 At-Risk 25 25
321 PT Kaw Valley USD 321 Jackson Laurel St. Marys Secondary Library/Media Center 25 25
321 PT Kaw Valley USD 321 Perry Jean Elizabeth St. Marys Middle Social Studies 25 25
322 PT Onaga-Havensville-Wheaton USD 322 Roggenkamp Linda Onaga K-12 Technology 25 25
322 PT Onaga-Havensville-Wheaton USD 322 Suther Anne Onaga Middle Science/Civics 25 25
323 PT Rock Creek USD 323 Doll Rick Westmoreland K-12 Administration 25 25
325 PL Phillipsburg USD 325 Riffel Rick Phillipsburg Middle Administration 25 25
325 PL Phillipsburg USD 325 Babcock Kim Phillipsburg Elementary English 25 25
325 PL Phillipsburg USD 325 Babcock Greg Phillipsburg Secondary Industrial Arts 25 25
325 PL Phillipsburg USD 325 Otte Kent Phillipsburg K-12 Administration 25 25
325 PL Phillipsburg USD 325 Schick William Phillipsburg Middle/Secondary Instrumental Music 25 25
327 EW Ellsworth-Kanopolis-Geneseo USD 327 Donley Sandra Ellsworth Elementary 25 25
327 EW Ellsworth-Kanopolis-Geneseo USD 327 Weeks David Ellsworth Secondary Industrial Technology 25 25
330 WB Wabaunsee East USD 330 Blades Connie Eskridge Grade 4 25 25
330 WB Wabaunsee East USD 330 Christensen Susan B. Topeka K-12 SPED Director 25 25
331 KM Kingman-Norwich USD 331 James Sharon Kingman Elementary 25.5 25.5
331 KM Kingman-Norwich USD 331 McDaniel Lisa Cheney Elementary 25 25
331 KM Kingman-Norwich USD 331 Pierce Bob Zenda Elementary Counselor 25 25
332 KM Cunningham USD 332 Swingle Junell Zenda Kindergarten 25 25
333 CD Concordia USD 333 Ball Susan Minneapolis Grade 1 25 21
333 CD Concordia USD 333 Brosius Thomas 25 25
333 CD Concordia USD 333 Burt Rosemary Belleville K-12 School Psych 25 23
333 CD Concordia USD 333 Culley John Concorida Secondary At-Risk/TV Media 25 25
333 CD Concordia USD 333 Keazer Jeanne Concordia K-12 Social Worker 25 25
333 CD Concordia USD 333 Lysell Katherine Belleville K-12 Adaptive PE 25 25
333 CD Concordia USD 333 Nelson Ingrid Concordia Grade 3 25 25
335 JA North Jackson USD 335 Fenton Mark Holton Grade 5 32 32
335 JA North Jackson USD 335 Kuglin Sheryl Holton Grade 2 25 25
335 JA North Jackson USD 335 Alley Lyle Circleville Elementary/Secondary Social Science 27 27
335 JA North Jackson USD 335 Fenton Carol Holton Elementary/Middle PE 30 30
335 JA North Jackson USD 335 Wedd Shirlene Holton Kindergarten 30 30
335 JA North Jackson USD 335 Baldridge Connie Holton Grade 1 34 34
335 JA North Jackson USD 335 Henry Dave Fairview Secondary PE 35 35
336 JA Holton USD 336 Wilson Mark B. Topeka K-12 SPED Director 32 32
336 JA Holton USD 336 Bryant Corinne Y. Holton Secondary Foreign Language 25 25
336 JA Holton USD 336 Colson Connie Holton Elementary SLP 25 25
336 JA Holton USD 336 Gray Patti L. Sabetha Elementary Gifted 25 25
336 JA Holton USD 336 Strawn Judy Holton Elementary Librarian 25 25
336 JA Holton USD 336 Arnold Sharon Holton K-12 SPED 26 26
336 JA Holton USD 336 Marshall Lenora Holton Elementary IRC 26 26
336 JA Holton USD 336 Slimmer Sherry Holton Grade 2 26 26
336 JA Holton USD 336 Gooderl Lee Ann Holton Kindergarten 27 27
336 JA Holton USD 336 Marshall Orin Holton Grade 5 27 27
336 JA Holton USD 336 Nielson Elaine Holton Middle/Secondary Administration 27 27
336 JA Holton USD 336 Phillips Robert Holton Secondary Industrial Arts 27 27
336 JA Holton USD 336 Williams Martha Soldier Elementary Title I 27 27
336 JA Holton USD 336 Clark Brenda Silver Lake Elementary IRC 28 28
336 JA Holton USD 336 Schmitz David Holton Middle PE 28 28
336 JA Holton USD 336 Stous Karen Holton Secondary English 29 29
336 JA Holton USD 336 Barth Mary Jane Manhattan K-12 IRC 30 30
336 JA Holton USD 336 McDonald Sharon Holton Elementary IRC 31 31
336 JA Holton USD 336 Swisher Judith Holton K-12 Art 32 32
336 JA Holton USD 336 Bell Carolyn Holton Grade 2 33 33
336 JA Holton USD 336 Karns Sharon A. Holton Grade 4 35 35
336 JA Holton USD 336 Schulz Mary Holton Middle Science 35 35
336 JA Holton USD 336 Bissitt Janet R. Holton Grade 6 37 37
336 JA Holton USD 336 Bissitt Kenneth Duane Holton Secondary Science 38 38
336 JA Holton USD 336 Quinn Marilyn M. Holton Grade 5 38 38
337 JA Royal Valley USD 337 Schmidt Kate Lenexa Elementary 25 25
337 JA Royal Valley USD 337 Laudick John Lawrence Grade 5 25 25
340 JF Jefferson West USD 340 Williard Meredith Topeka K-12 School Psych 26 26
341 JF Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 Schmidt Dale Topeka Secondary Science 25 25
341 JF Oskaloosa Public Schools USD 341 Snyder Matthew Oskaloosa Secondary Art/Digital Art 25 25
342 JF McLouth USD 342 Aligo Gerard M. Tonganoxie Middle/Secondary PE/Health 25 25
342 JF McLouth USD 342 Bailey Karen L. McLouth Middle/Secondary Business 25 25
342 JF McLouth USD 342 Feuerborn Vickie L. Ozawkie Elementary Counselor 25 25
342 JF McLouth USD 342 Gish Stephen L. Tonganoxie Middle/Secondary Math/Computers 25 22
343 JF Perry Public Schools USD 343 Darting Jan M. Baldwin City K-12 Librarian/Technology Coordinator 25 25
343 JF Perry Public Schools USD 343 Lyons Mary L. Baldwin City Grade 3 25 25
345 SN Seaman USD 345 Albro Edward Topeka Middle Math 25 25
345 SN Seaman USD 345 Crooks Susan Silver Lake Elementary Administration 25 25
345 SN Seaman USD 345 Henry Nancy Grade 5 25 25
345 SN Seaman USD 345 Hicks Kyle Silver Lake Elementary Administration 25 25
345 SN Seaman USD 345 Robinson Sue Topeka Grade 2 25 18
345 SN Seaman USD 345 Whitley Jennifer Topeka Secondary FACS 25 25
346 LN Jayhawk USD 346 Schmitz Pamela C. Mound City Elementary Grades 1/2 - Combination 25 25
347 ED Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Boehme Galen Offerle Secondary Language Arts 37 29
347 ED Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Smith David Offerle Secondary Science 27 27
347 ED Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Butler Marilyn Offerle K-12 Social Studies/Librarian 28 28
347 ED Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Huslig Keith Kinsley Middle/Secondary Science/PE 28 28
347 ED Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Bakumenko George Kinsley Middle/Secondary Industrial Arts/Technology 29 29
347 ED Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Stuart Donald Kinsley Secondary Social Studies 34 34
347 ED Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Neely Steve Kinsley Secondary Counselor 35 21
347 ED Kinsley-Offerle USD 347 Schinstock Mary Ann Kinsley Grade 1 36 33
348 DG Baldwin City USD 348 Miller Jane Baldwin City Elementary Librarian 26 23
348 DG Baldwin City USD 348 Dempsey Gayle Baldwin City Secondary Business 25 25
348 DG Baldwin City USD 348 Maxon Catherine Baldwin City Elementary 25 25
348 DG Baldwin City USD 348 Sigvaldson Kathleen Baldwin City Secondary Social Studies 25 25
348 DG Baldwin City USD 348 Stansberry Carolyn Baldwin City Grade 1 25 25
349 SF Stafford USD 349 Disque Jeanette Stafford Middle/Secondary FACS 25 25
349 SF Stafford USD 349 Simpson Steve Stafford Middle/Secondary PE 28 28
350 SF St. John-Hudson USD 350 Friesen Cynthia St. John Elementary/Middle PE/Social Studies 25 25
350 SF St. John-Hudson USD 350 Hoover Carl "Joe" Lewis Secondary Science/PE 25 25
352 SH Goodland USD 352 Hagerman Brenda S. Goodland Middle Science 25 25
353 SU Wellington USD 353 Brody David Wellington K-12 Instrumental Music 25 25
353 SU Wellington USD 353 Jones Deborah Wellington Elementary SLP 25 19
353 SU Wellington USD 353 Russell Anna Wellington Grade 4 25 25
353 SU Wellington USD 353 Frederking Connie Wichita Elementary SPED -- SMD 27 27
353 SU Wellington USD 353 Robertson V. Jolene Ponca City, Okla. Middle Interrelated 30 2
354 BT Claflin USD 354 Bittner Gary Claflin K-12 English/PE 25 25
357 SU Belle Plaine USD 357 Holmes Lesa Belle Plaine Grade 4 25 25
358 SU Oxford USD 358 Hostetter Louise Oxford Grade 3 25 25
358 SU Oxford USD 358 Parks Charles R. Oxford Middle Social Studies 25 23
364 MS Marysville USD 364 Friedrichs Susan Marysville Elementary 25 25
364 MS Marysville USD 364 Miller Debra Blue Rapids Elementary 25 25
365 AN Garnett USD 365 Lewis Kevin Garnett Elementary 25 25
365 AN Garnett USD 365 Quaintance Alan Garnett Elementary Administration 25 25
365 AN Garnett USD 365 Smith Leila Garnett Elementary/Middle PE 25 25
365 AN Garnett USD 365 Suderman Glenn Garnett Sec PE and Drivers Education 25 25
365 AN Garnett USD 365 Tucker Tommy Garnett Middle/Secondary Social Studies/ Athletic Director 25 25
366 WO Woodson USD 366 Buchanan Shelia E. Yates Center Secondary English 25 25
366 WO Woodson USD 366 Hoag Cynthia J. Yates Center Kindergarten 25 25
366 WO Woodson USD 366 McGee Ronald L. Yates Center Secondary Vocational Agriculture 25 25
367 MI Osawatomie USD 367 Clark Steve Osawatomie Secondary Librarian 25 25
367 MI Osawatomie USD 367 Mackey Rhonda Spring Hill Grade 1 25 25
367 MI Osawatomie USD 367 Welch Daniel Middle Administration 25 25
368 MI Paola USD 368 Grandon Janis Paola Elementary Administration 27 27
368 MI Paola USD 368 Buchanan Corinne Paola Grade 6 25 12
368 MI Paola USD 368 Vohs Elizabeth Paola Elementary Art 25 25
371 GY Montezuma USD 371 Wiswell Brona Montezuma Kindergarten 25 25
372 SN Silver Lake USD 372 Blush Rick Topeka Secondary Industrial Arts 25 25
372 SN Silver Lake USD 372 Knorr William Silver Lake Middle Science 25 25
372 SN Silver Lake USD 372 Martinek Dennis Silver Lake Middle Language Arts 25 25
372 SN Silver Lake USD 372 Winter Bonnie J. Silver Lake Elementary 25 25
372 SN Silver Lake USD 372 Ziegler Loren Silver Lake Middle/Secondary Business/PE 25 25
373 HV Newton USD 373 Anderson Galen Newton Elementary SLP 25
373 HV Newton USD 373 Corley Charles Newton Middle Counselor 25
373 HV Newton USD 373 Cuellar Anthony Newton Grade 4 25
373 HV Newton USD 373 Hicks Dorothy Wichita Elementary Media Specialist 25
373 HV Newton USD 373 Howard Patricia Halstead Secondary SPED 25
373 HV Newton USD 373 Suderman Daniel Newton Middle SPED 25
374 HS Sublette USD 374 Marshall Judy Sublette K-12 Migrant/Bilingual 25 25
375 BU Circle USD 375 Laughlin Davis Benton Middle Science 25 25
375 BU Circle USD 375 Heitzenrater Debbie Towanda Elementary Librarian 25 25
375 BU Circle USD 375 Leiker Paula Wichita Middle Social Studies 25 25
375 BU Circle USD 375 Mills Lonnie Wichita Middle SPED 25 25
375 BU Circle USD 375 Strong Ginger El Dorado Grade 3 25 25
375 BU Circle USD 375 Haynes Judy Andover Elementary Music 28 28
376 RC Sterling USD 376 Henry Georgia Sterling Grade 3 25 25
377 AT Atchison County Community Schools USD 377 Forbes Debra S. Atchison Grade 6 25 25
377 AT Atchison County Community Schools USD 377 Schneider Deborah S. Atchison Grade 5 25 25
379 CY Clay Center USD 379 Beach Kathleen Pat Clay Center Elementary Title I Reading 25 25
379 CY Clay Center USD 379 Lang Cheryl L. Clay Center Grade 3 25 25
379 CY Clay Center USD 379 McClure Steven L. Clay Center Grade 5 25 25
379 CY Clay Center USD 379 Young Michael L. Clay Center Elementary Administration 25 25
382 PR Pratt USD 382 Smith Karen K. Pratt Elementary Nurse 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Butler Connie Manhattan Secondary Reading 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Carpenter Susan Manhattan Grade 5 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Dierking Sharon Manhattan Elementary School Nurse 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Easterday Teresa Manhattan Elementary Vocal Music 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Ekart Patricia Manhattan Grade 1 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 George Chris Manhattan Secondary Science 25 20
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Healy Terry Manhattan Elementary Gifted 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Kirk Mary Manhattan Elementary Spanish 25 24
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Lamb Patrick Manhattan Secondary Science 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Little Sharol Manhattan K-12 Administration 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Moeder Deanna Manhattan Middle Social Science 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Nivert Lucinda Manhattan Secondary SPED 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Seymour Robert Manhattan Secondary Science 25 24
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Stramel Dean Manhattan Secondary Science 25 24
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Wille Brad Secondary Drivers Education 25 25
383 RL Manhattan-Ogden Public Schools USD 383 Yenser Sunny Junction City Secondary School Psych 25 25
385 BU Andover USD 385 Smith Teresa Andover Grade 2 31 31
385 BU Andover USD 385 Templin Mark Andover Secondary Administration 25 25
385 BU Andover USD 385 Gibson Tom Rose Hill K-12 Technology Coordinator 26 26
385 BU Andover USD 385 Bentley Liz Wichita K-12 Administration 35 25
388 EL Ellis USD 388 Armbruster Janet Ellis Grade 2 25 25
389 GW Eureka USD 389 Hall Melinda Eureka Elementary Administration 25 21
389 GW Eureka USD 389 Brown Janice Eureka Grade 3 25 25
389 GW Eureka USD 389 Collinge Pam Hamilton Grade 6 25 25
389 GW Eureka USD 389 Detwiler Teresa Eureka Grade 1 25 25
389 GW Eureka USD 389 Hughes Sheila Hamilton Grade 5 25 25
389 GW Eureka USD 389 Montgomery Linda Elementary Music 25 25
390 GW Hamilton USD 390 Stewart Bonnie M. C. Emporia Secondary Social Studies 25 25
392 OB Osborne County Schools Nichols Carol Alton Secondary 25 25
394 BU Rose Hill Public Schools USD 394 Gibson Alberta F. Rose Hill Elementary Vocal Music 25 25
395 RH LaCrosse USD 395 Petz Patricia Ann McCracken Grade 2 25
396 BU Douglass Public Schools USD 396 Eaton John D. Wichita Secondary Language Arts 25 25
396 BU Douglass Public Schools USD 396 Hood Genevieve C. Douglass Grade 1 25 22
396 BU Douglass Public Schools USD 396 Kittle Kathleen A. Douglass Grade 3 25 25
396 BU Douglass Public Schools USD 396 Patterson Don J. Douglass Elementary/Middle Social Studies/PE/Health 25 25
396 BU Douglass Public Schools USD 396 Valentine Judy G. Douglass Grade 2 25 25
397 MN Centre USD 397 Granzow Cary Herington Secondary Vocational Education 25 25

-30-

Return to news release
Return to directory by district



This site is maintained by University Relations, the public relations office for the University of Kansas Lawrence campus. Copyright 2004, the University of Kansas Office of University Relations. Images and information may be reused with notice of copyright, but not altered. kurelations@ku.edu, (785) 864-3256. Subscribe now to receive KU News by email