July 27, 2004

Contact: Maj. Juston Wade, KU Army ROTC, (785) 864-1109.

KU Army ROTC students honored for outstanding achievements

LAWRENCE -- More than 20 University of Kansas Army Reserve Officers' Training Corps students were honored for outstanding achievements during the spring semester in ceremonies May 13 in KU's Military Science Building.

Awards were presented to KU students as well as students from three universities participating in KU's Army ROTC program. Students from Baker University in Baldwin, University of St. Mary in Leavenworth and Washburn University in Topeka also received awards.

The ceremonies included recognition of service by Maj. Jeffrey Brown, who retired from the Army after 20 years of service to the nation and six years with KU's Army ROTC program. Brown recently returned from a six-month assignment in Iraq, where he worked for the Coalition Provisional Authority.

Awards given included:

 • American Legion awards to cadets in the top 25 percent of academic and ROTC sophomore (bronze), junior (silver) and senior (gold) classes who have high ideals of Americanism and demonstrate outstanding potential for leadership.
 • Americans Veterans of WWII Award to a cadet in good standing in all military aspects and in academics who demonstrates diligence in the charge of duty and is willing to serve God and country.
 • AUSA/U.S. Army Center of Military History award to a cadet who achieves excellence in a junior-/senior-level military history class.
 • AUSA Award to a cadet in the top 10 percent in ROTC grades and top 25 percent of academic class who contributed most to the ROTC department.
 • George C. Marshall Award to the most outstanding military science fourth-year ROTC cadet from the cadet battalion who has completed the National Advanced Leadership Camp and has demonstrated leadership and scholastic qualities that epitomize the career of Gen. George C. Marshall.
 • Military Officers of America Medal to a cadet in good academic standing, of high moral character, strong loyalty to ROTC/university/country and exceptional leadership ability.
 • Military Order of the World Wars bronze, silver and gold awards to cadets who have shown dedication to ROTC and becoming a military officer.
 • National Defense Industrial Association Award to a fourth-year military science cadet in the top 50 percent of academic class, top 20 percent of ROTC class with a B average in ROTC who participates in athletic or other campus activities and demonstrates outstanding leadership qualities.
 • National Sojourners Award to a cadet in the top 25 percent of the academic class who demonstrates high ideals of Americanism and outstanding potential for leadership.
 • Military Order of the Loyal Legion to the top junior cadet from the Order of Merit list established each fall.
 • National Defense Industrial Association Award medal to an outstanding senior cadet.
 • Reserve Officers' Association Award to cadets in the top 10 percent of each ROTC class (bronze, silver and gold) who demonstrate outstanding qualities of leadership, moral character and high aptitude for military service.
 • Sgt. York Award to a cadet who exceeds in ROTC and exerts extra effort in furthering the program.
 • Society of the War of 1812 Award to a cadet in good academic standing and showing high moral courage.
 • Sons of the American Revolution Award to a cadet in good military standing who has a high degree of merit with respect to soldierly bearing and excellence.
 • United Services Automobile Association Award given to a cadet in the top 10 percent of ROTC class who has high moral character and good academic standing, displays effective leadership and management skills, and will make an outstanding officer.
 • Veteran of Foreign Wars Award to a cadet who is in good academic and ROTC standing and has demonstrated high achievement throughout the program.

Army ROTC is a leadership development program taken by college students as an elective course. Upon graduation and successful completion of ROTC, cadets are commissioned as second lieutenants in the U.S. Army, the Army Reserve or the Army National Guard. Approximately 70 cadets are enrolled in the KU Army ROTC program and are members of the Jayhawk Battalion.

Five cadets receiving awards are enrolled at other universities: from Baker University, Matthew Herzog, Daughters of the American Revolution Award; from University of St. Mary, Taylor Gillespie, Daughters of the Founders and Patriots of America Award; and from Washburn University, Pete Fuller and Dan Osborne, National Guard Association Award, and Phil Kaberline, Military Order of the Purple Heart Award.

KU students receiving awards and their hometowns are:

DOUGLAS COUNTY
From Baldwin City
Adam Daniel Turk, sophomore in history, son of Gary and Donita Turk; Baldwin High School graduate; Military Order of the World Wars Bronze Award.

From Lawrence
Jerad William Hall, junior in business administration, son of Jerry and Roxanne Hall; Lawrence High School graduate; American Legion Bronze Award for Excellence.
Xiang Feng Zhang, senior in economics; Topeka West High School graduate; American Legion Gold Award for Excellence.
James Richard Tullis, senior in sport science; McLouth High School graduate; Reserve Officer's Association Silver Award.
Lara C. Greczyn, master's degree student in physical education; Leavenworth Senior High School graduate; AUSA Award and the Military Order of the Loyal Legion award.

From Lecompton
Noah Michael Rees, sophomore in history, son of Mike Rees; Perry-Lecompton High School graduate; three-year Army ROTC scholarship providing full tuition and fees, a $300 book allowance each semester and a monthly stipend.

ELLSWORTH COUNTY
From Ellsworth
Douglas J. Brownback, spring 2004 graduate in language arts, son of David and Cheryl Brownback; Ellsworth High School graduate; George C. Marshall Award.

GEARY COUNTY
From Junction City
James David Lehner, special nondegree student, son of Werner and Kate Lehner; Chapman High School graduate; American Legion Silver Award for Excellence.

GREELY COUNTY
From Tribune
Ryan Thomas Dittmer, junior in sport science, son of Loren and Beverly Dittmer; Greeley County High School graduate; Military Order of the World Wars Silver Award.

JEFFERSON COUNTY
From Winchester
Judee S. Herring, sophomore preparing to major in nursing, daughter of Ronald and Lorraine Herring; Jefferson County North High graduate; Veterans of Foreign Wars Award.

JOHNSON COUNTY
From Edgerton
James Grant Repshire, junior in history, son of James and Julie Repshire; Edgerton High School; American Veterans of WW II Award and Military Order of the World Wars Gold Award.

From Olathe
Matthew Alfred Nicholl, senior preparing to major in business administration, son of Laura Owen; Blue Valley Northwest High School graduate; National Defense Industrial Association Award.

LEAVENWORTH COUNTY
From Lansing
Philip Douglas Hickson, sophomore in history, son of Wayne and Patricia Hickson; home schooled; AUSA / U.S. Army Center of Military History.

From Leavenworth
Timothy Lee Wheeler, sophomore in history, son of Ross and Liz Litteral; Leavenworth Senior High School graduate; Reserve Officers' Association Bronze Award.

LYON COUNTY
From Emporia
Randall Louis Logan, senior in biochemistry, son of Rick and Mary Miller; Emporia Senior High School graduate; Reserve Officers' Association Gold Award.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY
From Caney
Jesse Nathaniel Hall, sophomore in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, son of Jesse Hall; Caney Valley High School; Sons of the American Revolution Award.

RILEY COUNTY
From Riley
John P. Gassmann, senior in political science; son of Michael and Barbara Gassmann; Riley County High School graduate; Military Officers of America Medal.

SEDGWICK COUNTY
From Derby
Travis Grant Peck, senior in political science, son of Bruce and Karen Peck; Derby High School; SGT York Award.

SHAWNEE COUNTY
From Topeka
Stephen Shane Carter, special nondegree student; National Sojourners Award. Adam Michael Tritsch, senior in biology, son of Brian and Linda Tritsch; Seaman High School graduate; United Services Automobile Association Award.

NEBRASKA
From Papillion
Nicole Marie Craig, sophomore in nursing; daughter of Richard Craig; Ralston High School graduate; Society of the War of 1812 Award.

-30-



This site is maintained by University Relations, the public relations office for the University of Kansas Lawrence campus. Information may be reused without permission; images may be reused with notice of copyright but not altered.

 • Contact us: kurelations@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045