July 29, 2004

Spring 2004 honor roll

Texas

P/G State P/G City StudentName-FML Plan1/Major Std Level1 Sex Parent/Grdn Name High School HS City HS State
TX Arlington Jordon Henry Ringel Undecided CLAS Sophomore Male Chris and Janet Ringel Trinity Valley School Ft Worth TX
TX Austin Lauren Elizabeth Bass Pre-Physical Therapy Junior Female Andrea Bass L C Anderson High School Austin TX
TX Austin Karen Nicole Larson Pre-Business Accounting Freshman Female John and Sunny Filut Westwood High School Austin TX
TX Austin Jonathan Daniel Panzer HistoryBA Sophomore Male Ira and Miriam Panzer A N McCallum High School Austin TX
TX Austin Emily Elizabeth Seay Pre-Social Welfare Sophomore Female Allen and Penny Seay Lyndon B Johnson High School Austin TX
TX Austin Vanessa Marie Torres Pre-Journalism Sophomore Female Abraham and Mary Torres Westlake High School Austin TX
TX Austin Mary Elizabeth Wells MathematicsBA Junior Female Max Michale and Gayle Kathryn Wells Westlake High School Austin TX
TX Baytown John Patrick Holmes Pre-Business Bus Adm Senior Male John and Judy Holmes Robert E Lee Sr High School Baytown TX
TX College Station Jillian Nicole Badger Female Gary and Nancy Badger A&M Consolidated High School College Station TX
TX Colleyville Emmy Louise Ray Pre-Journalism Sophomore Female Richard and Brenda Ray Grapevine Senior High School Grapevine TX
TX Dallas Harlan Cribbs Altman Male Pam Altman Jesuit College Preparatory Sch Dallas TX
TX Dallas Kelley Diane Briant Mechanical EngineeringBS Senior Female Granville and Pauline Briant Greenhill School Addison TX
TX Dallas Allie Lees Golden Art - Basic Studies Sophomore Female - Plano West Sr High School Plano TX
TX Dallas Daniel Jay Karen Pre-Journalism Junior Male James and Jayme Karen Plano West Sr High School Plano TX
TX Dallas Jamie Terence Katzen HistoryBA Senior Male David Katzen Greenhill School Addison TX
TX Dallas Benjamin S Kirby Educ-HigherEducMSE Unknown Male Robert and Jane Kirby Jesuit College Preparatory Sch Dallas TX
TX Dallas Megan Marie Kirby Pre-Nursing Sophomore Female - Ursuline Academy Dallas TX
TX Dallas Emily Louise Klein Undecided CLAS Freshman Female William and Pamela Klein Ursuline Academy Dallas TX
TX Dallas Blake Stephen Luecke EconomicsBS Sophomore Male Robert and Robin Luecke Episcopal School Of Dallas Dallas TX
TX Dallas Steven Edward Meisel Pre-Business Accounting Sophomore Male Saul and Laura Meisel J J Pearce High School Richardson TX
TX Dallas Kristen Marie Novak Business AdministrationBSB Senior Female Robert and Karan Novak Episcopal School Of Dallas Dallas TX
TX Dallas Paul Emanuel Paridy EconomicsMINOR Sophomore Male Pamela Paridy-Lineback J J Pearce High School Richardson TX
TX Dallas Amy Renee Postel Continuing Education Not Set Female Alan and Debbie Postel J J Pearce High School Richardson TX
TX Dallas Lauren Beth Riseman Communication StudiesBA DECL Senior Female Ronald Riseman J J Pearce High School Richardson TX
TX Dallas Brandon C Watkins EconomicsBGS Senior Male Sharon Watkins Justin F Kimball High School Dallas TX
TX Dallas Audrey Elaine Worthington Strategic CommunicationsBSJ Junior Female Kevin and Janet Worthington Ursuline Academy Dallas TX
TX Del Valle Amber R Hirsh Accounting & Business AdminBSB Senior Female Renee Hirsh Kinsley High School Kinsley KS
TX Desoto Jeffrey Barton Brown Undecided CLAS Junior Male Jonathan and Valerie Brown Desoto High School Desoto TX
TX Fort Worth Jasmine Rene Lee Communication StudiesBA Junior Female Marcus and Pati Lee Fossil Ridge High School Keller TX
TX Frisco Courtney B Christenson PharmacyPD Senior Female Larry and Valerie Christenson Blue Valley High School Stilwell KS
TX Garland Tianna Lenelle Spencer Female Cynthia Miller Fort Zumwalt South High School St Peters MO
TX Highland Village Arthur D Jones American StudiesBA Junior Male Mary Lou Reece Edward S Marcus High School Flower Mound TX
TX Highland Village Marynell Taylor Jones Undecided CLAS Junior Female Mary Lou Reece and Scott Jones Edward S Marcus High School Flower Mound TX
TX Houston Kathryn Louise Alfredson Music TherapyBME DECL Senior Female Bruce Alfredson James E Taylor High School Katy TX
TX Houston Elliott T Beall Human DevelopmentBGS Junior Male Authur Beall Wichita Hs Northwest Wichita KS
TX Houston Jeffrey Michael Block Pre-Journalism Sophomore Male Neal and Leslie Block Memorial Senior High School Houston TX
TX Houston Allison Ann Danna Business AdministrationBSB Junior Female Bernard and Kathy Danna Saint Agnes Academy Houston TX
TX Houston Sarah Marie Hanna BiologyBS Sophomore Female Ralph and Carol Hanna Langham Creek High School Houston TX
TX Houston Christina Michelle Hulett Communication StudiesBGS Senior Female Dorothy Hulett Jersey Village High School Houston TX
TX Houston Emily Jane Kenagy FrenchMINOR Junior Female Gary and Jane Kenagy Stratford High School Houston TX
TX Houston Cara Elizabeth Maple Female Larry and Sue Maple Bartlesville High School Bartlesville OK
TX Houston Beth E. Nettels Classical LanguagesBA Senior Female Elayne Doue Texas Tech Univ High School Lubbock TX
TX Houston Kendall Ann Novick Pre-Nursing Junior Female David and Gayle Novick Cypress Creek High School Houston TX
TX Houston Jariat Omolabake Oyetunji PharmacyPD Prof 1 Female mujidat Oyetunji
TX Houston Sarah G Pelletier Pre-Physical Therapy Senior Female Michael and Mary Pelletier Langham Creek High School Houston TX
TX Houston Margaret Ann Petersen Undecided CLAS Sophomore Female Mark and Margaret Petersen Stratford High School Houston TX
TX Houston Dana Elizabeth Silverman Undecided CLAS Sophomore Female David and Carol Silverman Bellaire Senior High School Bellaire TX
TX Hurst Erika J Armstead Continuing Education Not Set Female Waymon and Jennette Armstead Lawrence D Bell High School Hurst TX
TX Katy Adam Murray Box GermanMINOR Senior Male Rick and Lisa Box James E Taylor High School Katy TX
TX Katy Nicolas Christian Perez DesignBFA Senior Male Victor and Karen Perez James E Taylor High School Katy TX
TX Keller Melissa K Garber Female William and Kelly Garber Nickerson High School Nickerson KS
TX Killeen Elizabeth Anne Mazzia Pre-Law Sophomore Female Charmaine Mazzia Harker Heights High School Harker Heights TX
TX La Porte Laura Marie Corbin EnglishBA Freshman Female Michael and Jeanne Corbin La Porte High School La Porte TX
TX Lewisville Joshua Stucky Pre-Medicine Sophomore Male Michael and Kimberly Stucky Edward S Marcus High School Flower Mound TX
TX Midland Susan Rachel Hochman Female Michael and Patsy Hochman Midland High School Midland TX
TX Missouri City Carly M. Fox DanceBFA Junior Female David Fox Home School - Out of State
TX North Richland Hills Sara A Batenhorst Female Thomas and Doris Batenhorst Nolan Catholic High School Ft Worth TX
TX Pharr Joan A Del Rio BiochemistryBS Sophomore Female Leticia Contreras Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Hs Pharr TX
TX Plano Rachel Eve Benson Strategic CommunicationsBSJ Sophomore Female Douglas and Limor Benson Plano West Sr High School Plano TX
TX Plano Annie Faryl Brown Pre-Education Freshman Female Barry and Barbara Brown Plano Senior High School Plano TX
TX Plano Tiffany Rae Burke Continuing Education Not Set Female Charlie and Charmaine Burke Plano Senior High School Plano TX
TX Plano Ashley Joy Kwait Continuing Education Not Set Female Marshall and Shelli Kwait Plano Senior High School Plano TX
TX Plano Heather Erin Reichman Female David and Linda Reichman Plano Senior High School Plano TX
TX Plano Eric Michael Sorrentino News and InformationBSJ Junior Male Ralph and Debbi Sorrentino Plano West Sr High School Plano TX
TX Richardson Wesley David Poer PsychologyBA Sophomore Male David and Kerry Poer Jesuit College Preparatory Sch Dallas TX
TX Southlake Michelle Diane Brock HistoryBA Sophomore Female - Decatur High School Decatur TX
TX Southlake Mackenzie Elizabeth Meyer Communication StudiesBA DECL Junior Female Mark and Jackie Meyer Parkway Central High School Chesterfield MO
TX Spring Janet Lynn Reeves PsychologyBGS Senior Female Virgil and Barbara Reeves Klein Oak High School Spring TX
TX Spring Dorian Stack Sobel Pre-Law Sophomore Female Ellen Stack and Leonard Sobel Klein High School Klein TX
TX Waxahachie Lori Ann Parker PsychologyBA Sophomore Female Mark and Nancy Parker Waxahachie High School Waxahachie TX
TX Wichita Falls Marcus Christopher Ford BiologyBA Sophomore Male Chris and Barbara Ford Wichita Falls High School Wichita Falls TX

-30-

Return to news release
Return to directory by counties and states



This site is maintained by University Relations, the public relations office for the University of Kansas Lawrence campus. Copyright 2004, the University of Kansas Office of University Relations. Images and information may be reused with notice of copyright, but not altered. kurelations@ku.edu, (785) 864-3256. Subscribe now to receive KU News by email