March 23, 2004

Fall 2003 KU graduates

ALASKA THROUGH MINNESOTA

State County City StudentName Award Major Std Level1 Sex Parent/Grdn Name High School HS City HS State
AK Anchorage Matthew James Geitz Bach of Science in Journalism Strategic CommunicationsBSJ Senior Male - A J Dimond High School Anchorage AK
AL Jacksonville Frank Albert Brown Master of Science Nurse AnesthesiaMS Graduate Male
AL Jasper Nicholas Manning Thomas Bachelor of Arts HistoryBA Senior Male Walker High School Jasper AL
AZ Avondale John Stephen Harvey Jr Bach of Science in Education Sport ScienceBSE Senior Male John and Dawn Harvey Arcadia High School Phoenix AZ
AZ Phoenix Siddhartha Gavirneni Master of Science Computer EngineeringMS Graduate Male
AZ Scottsdale Dawn Rachelle Manning Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS Senior Female Lawrence High School Lawrence KS
CA Bakersfield Jonathan P. Lange Master of Science GeologyMS Graduate Male Leavenworth Senior High School Leavenworth KS
CA Elk Grove Brandon Marten Shepard Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS DECL Senior Male Rick and Janet Shepard Elk Grove High School Elk Grove CA
CA Goleta Christopher Burr Dewell Master of Arts East Asian Lang & CulturesMA Graduate Male
CA Indio Scott Thomas Burrage Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS DECL Senior Male Palm Desert High School Palm Desert CA
CA Lafayette Christy Marie McCain Doctor of Philosophy Ecology&Evol BiologyPHD Graduate Female
CA Loma Linda Craig Ryan Beeson Master of Science Counseling PsychologyMS Graduate Male
CA NewportBeach Brett C Deuth Bach of Science in Business Business AdministrationBSB Senior Male Lake Zurich Senior High School Lake Zurich IL
CA Palm Desert Brian James Vanderet Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS DECL Senior Male James and Lucy Vanderet Palm Desert High School Palm Desert CA
CA Reseda Adonis Adelecino Jordan Bachelor of General Studies Human DevelopmentBGS Senior Male Cleveland High School Reseda CA
CA Santa Clara Gayathri Chandrasekaran Master of Science Computer EngineeringMS Graduate Female
CA SantaCruz Nathan Patrick Allen Bachelor of General Studies EnglishBGS Senior Male Shawnee Mission South High Sch Shawnee Mission KS
CA Simi Valley Lorena B Barron Doctor of Philosophy Pharmaceutical ChemistryPHD Graduate Female
CA Stockton Juan Charles Perez Bachelor of Arts MusicBA Senior Male Alicia Zaragozu Amos Alonzo Stagg High School Stockton CA
CA Sunnyvale Sharon R Sears Doctor of Philosophy PsychologyPHD Graduate Female
CO Almont Kassie L Shook Master of Science in Education EducationMSE Graduate Female
CO Aurora Cara Christine Nether Bachelor of Arts HistoryBA Senior Female George Washington High School Denver CO
CO Aurora Erin L Sheckells Bach of Science in Education Sport ScienceBSE Senior Female Aurora Central High School Aurora CO
CO CastleRock Brent Allyn Buenger Doctor of Philosophy AnthropologyPHD Graduate Male
CO Denver Margaret Jeannine Dandurand Juris Doctor Juris DoctorJD Prof 3 Female Kapaun Mount Carmel High Sch Wichita KS
CO Englewood Timothy Montgomery Bush Bachelor of Science Atmospheric ScienceBS Senior Male Lynnda C Bush Cherry Creek High School Englewood CO
CO Englewood Michael Anthony Csrnko Bach of Science in Business Business AdministrationBSB Senior Male Cherry Creek High School Englewood CO
CO Englewood Laura Jene Romine Bachelor of Arts PsychologyBA DECL Senior Female Cherry Creek High School Englewood CO
CO Englewood Michael Richard Walker Bachelor of General Studies EconomicsBGS Senior Male Cherry Creek High School Englewood CO
CO EstesPark David Michael Hackmeier Bachelor of General Studies PsychologyBGS DECL Senior Male Stratford High School Houston TX
CO Greeley Emory Ann Dinner Bachelor of General Studies Environmental StudiesBGS Senior Female Greeley West Sr High School Greeley CO
CO Highlands Ranch Rachael Leigh Braswell Bach of Science in Business Business AdministrationBSB Senior Female Janice Rankin Blue Valley Northwest High Sch Shawnee Mission KS
CO Highlands Ranch Michele Lynn Short Master of Arts EducationMA Graduate Female
CO Lakewood Jennifer Christine Knight Bachelor of Fine Arts DesignBFA Senior Female Jim and Bette Knight Hutchinson High School Hutchinson MN
CO Littleton Kati Ann Crouse Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS Senior Female San Ramon Valley High School Danville CA
CO Parker Andrew Haake Morrisey Bachelor of General Studies Theatre and FilmBGS Senior Male Tim and Diana Morrisey Ponderosa High School Parker CO
FL Jensen Beach Brian Eric Konie Bachelor of Arts PsychologyBA DECL Senior Male Patricia Murray
FL LandO'lakes Karen Denise Mclin Doctor of Pharmacy PharmacyPD Junior Female Plant City High School Plant City FL
FL Panama City Beach Melissa June Jumbeck Master of Science in Education EducationMSE Graduate Female Shawnee Mission North High Sch Shawnee Mission KS
FL Sanford Cheryl Castro Mallaiah Bachelor of General Studies Human BiologyBGS Senior Female Lake Highland Prep School Orlando FL
FL Sunrise Matthew Wade Andring Master of Civil Engineering Civil EngineeringMCE Graduate Male
FL Tampa Robert John Edelman Doctor of Pharmacy PharmacyPD Junior Male Taconic Hills High School Philmont NY
GA Marietta Lindsey C Evans Bachelor of Arts BiologyBA Senior Female Holy Innocents Episcopal Sch Atlanta GA
IA Avoca Stephanie Sue Goettsch Bach of Science in Education Language ArtsBSE Senior Female Scott County R-4 Kelly High Sc Benton MO
IA Iowa Falls Michael Raymond Roelfs Bachelor of Arts Communication StudiesBA DECL Senior Male Deb Abbas
IA Marion Heidi L.ynn Landherr Bach of Science in Business AccountingBSB Senior Female Linn-Mar High School Marion IA
IA Tipton Christine Denise Hansen Bach of Science in Journalism Strategic CommunicationsBSJ Senior Female Larry and Renee Hansen Tipton Community High School Tipton IA
ID Chubbuck Tammy L Skidmore Master of Science Nurse AnesthesiaMS Graduate Female
IL Antioch Tiffanie J Schneider Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS DECL Senior Female Antioch Community High School Antioch IL
IL BuffaloGrove Jonathan David Schlesinger Bachelor of Arts Architectural StudiesBA Senior Male Buffalo Grove High School Buffalo Grove IL
IL Chicago Ryan Patrick Hanley Bach of Science in Business Business AdministrationBSB Senior Male Loyola Academy Wilmette IL
IL Chicago Leah Anne Kunicki Bachelor of Arts Pre-Education Senior Female Loyola Academy Wilmette IL
IL Chicago Carolyn Marie Tadin Bach of Science in Education Community HealthBSE Senior Female Loyola Academy Wilmette IL
IL CrystalLake Alison Kae Hall Bachelor of General Studies History of ArtBGS Senior Female
IL Darien Lauren Elizabeth Crowther Bachelor of Arts HistoryBA Senior Female Hinsdale South High School Darien IL
IL Edwardsville Paul K Noce Bach of Science in Business Business AdministrationBSB Senior Male Blue Valley High School Stilwell KS
IL ElkGrove Elizabeth Anne Davies Bachelor of Arts Communication StudiesMINOR Senior Female Saint Viator High School Arlington Hgts IL
IL Evanston Michael Patrick Moran Bach of Science in Business Accounting & Business AdminBSB Senior Male Terri Moran Loyola Academy Wilmette IL
IL Grayslake Vanessa E Meyer Bachelor of Arts Environmental StudiesBA Senior Female Olathe East High School Olathe KS
IL Highland Park Bennett William Goldberg Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS Senior Male Highland Park High School Highland Park IL
IL Highland Park Candace Simmons Hecktman Bachelor of Arts Communication StudiesBA DECL Senior Female Highland Park High School Highland Park IL
IL Highland Park Ross F Levin Bachelor of Arts PsychologyBA Senior Female Highland Park High School Highland Park IL
IL Highland Park Carly M Stein Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS DECL Senior Female Highland Park High School Highland Park IL
IL Hinsdale Drew William McCormick Bachelor of Arts Communication StudiesBA DECL Senior Male Hinsdale Township High Sc Ctrl Hinsdale IL
IL LakeZurich Matthew Salvador Berger Bachelor of Arts HistoryBA Senior Male Lake Zurich Senior High School Lake Zurich IL
IL Lisle Erin M Mcavoy Bach of Science in Journalism Strategic CommunicationsBSJ Senior Female Naperville North High School Naperville IL
IL Northbrook S Adam Schaechter Bachelor of Arts PsychologyBA DECL Senior Male Glenbrook North High School Northbrook IL
IL Plano Catherine Rachel Hancock Doctor of Philosophy EnglishPHD Graduate Female
IL Quincy Jennifer Marie Winters Bachelor of Arts Communication StudiesBA DECL Senior Female Quincy Senior High School Quincy IL
IL Wilmette William Calloway Grant Bachelor of Arts Communication StudiesBA DECL Senior Male New Trier Township High School Winnetka IL
IN Goshen Debra D Brubaker Doctor of Musical Arts Musical ArtsDMA Graduate Female
KY Grayson Ross Wayne Schroeder Bachelor of Science Civil EngineeringBS Senior Male East Carter County High School Grayson KY
KY Louisville Robert James Smith Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS Senior Male Randy and Lynn Smith Grandville High School Grandville MI
LA Slidell Daniel A Najera Bachelor of Science BiologyBS Senior Male Carlos and Diana Najera Kent-Meridian High School Kent WA
MA Cotuit Janna Rae Sneep Bachelor of General Studies PsychologyBGS DECL Senior Female Ralph and Terry Sneep Blue Valley Northwest High Sch Shawnee Mission KS
MA Lexington Kelly Ann Corrigan Doctor of Pharmacy PharmacyPD Junior Female
MD Severna Park Sara Smith Stuart Bachelor of Science Computer ScienceBS Senior Female Severna Park Senior High Sch Severna Park MD
MI Haslett Janet Margaret Strauss Bachelor of Arts GeographyBA Senior Female Lawrence High School Lawrence KS
MI Three Rivers Linda Love Cottin Bach of Science in Business Business AdministrationBSB Senior Female Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. West Sturgis High School Sturgis MI
MI Westland Sarah Kathryn Sifers Doctor of Philosophy Clinical Child PsychologyPHD Graduate Female Millard North High School Omaha NE
MN Bloomington Noel Wesley Smith Bachelor of Arts PsychologyBA Senior Male Shawnee Mission Northwest H S Shawnee Mission KS
MN E Grand Forks Jason Allan Chaput Master of Science in Education EducationMSE Graduate Male
MN EdenPrairie Mark Vincent Buettner Bachelor of Science EconomicsBS Senior Male Eden Prairie High School Eden Prairie MN
MN EdenPrairie Bryan James Luhman Bach of Science in Education Sport ScienceBSE Senior Male Eden Prairie High School Eden Prairie MN
MN Medina Maxwell Lee Minor Bachelor of Arts Communication StudiesBA DECL Senior Male University High School Minneapolis MN
MN Minnetonka Lauren Elizabeth Murphy Bachelor of General Studies PsychologyBGS Senior Female Hopkins High School Minnetonka MN
MN Minnetonka Bradley Dewitt Seibert Bachelor of Science Mechanical EngineeringBS Senior Male Minnetonka High School Minnetonka MN
MN Plymouth Elliot Phillip Botten Bach of Science in Journalism Strategic CommunicationsBSJ Senior Male Benilde-St Margaret's School St Louis Park MN
MN Plymouth Senell Jean Gaustad Juris Doctor Juris DoctorJD Prof 3 Female
MN Savage Casey Patrick Spanish Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS DECL Senior Male Burnsville Senior High School Burnsville MN
MN St Louis Park Tonie Rochell Erikson Bachelor of General Studies Communication StudiesBGS DECL Senior Female Roy and Jill Erikson Saint Louis Park High School St Louis Park MN
MN WSt Daniel Isaac Johnson Bachelor of Arts Communication StudiesBA DECL Senior Male Henry Sibley Sr High School Mendota Heights MN

-30-

Return to news release
Return to directory by counties and states



This site is maintained by University Relations, the public relations office for the University of Kansas Lawrence campus. Copyright 2004, the University of Kansas Office of University Relations. Images and information may be reused with notice of copyright, but not altered. kurelations@ku.edu, (785) 864-3256. Subscribe now to receive KU News by email