May 19, 2004

Contact: Sue Lorenz, KU Honors Program, (785) 864-3374.

46 KU undergraduates receive research awards for summer projects

LAWRENCE -- Forty-six University of Kansas students will conduct projects this summer with $56,700 in undergraduate research awards.

Five students received J. Michael Young Undergraduate Research Awards, given to the top proposals from students in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. They will receive $1,500 each to conduct their research. Forty-one students were selected for Undergraduate Research Awards, which will provide $1,200 each for their research.

The awards are from special funds made available by the College, the provost's office and KU's General Research Fund. Their purpose is to support original, independent research by undergraduates from the Lawrence campus. The awards are administered by KU's Honors Program.

Selection criteria included the student's academic record, ability to complete the proposed research project, the project's potential contribution to knowledge and the educational value of the research to the student. Applicants also provided recommendations from faculty sponsors and other faculty members familiar with their work and proposals.

Students receiving awards, their parents' names and high schools attended (if available), research project titles and faculty advisers are listed below. J. Michael Young Undergraduate Research Award recipients are identified; all others received Undergraduate Research Awards.

ANDERSON COUNTY
From Centerville (see also Linn County)
Sara Holt, sophomore in mathematics and engineering physics, daughter of James and Kathy Holt; Prairie View High School, La Cygne. "Gamma-Ray Bursts," David Besson, professor of physics and astronomy.

BROWN COUNTY
From Robinson
Justin Marable, senior in art (printmaking concentration), son of Harry and Bonnie Marable; Hiawatha High School. "Small Town Kansas," Yoonmi Nam, assistant professor of art.

CLOUD COUNTY
From Concordia
Charles Henry, senior in mathematics and mechanical engineering, son of Barbara Henry; Concordia High School. "A Constructive Approach in the Study of Computerized Music," Bryan Haaheim, assistant professor of music and dance.

COWLEY COUNTY
From Arkansas City and Bartlesville, Okla.
Amber VanSchuyver, senior in Latin American studies, political science and Spanish, daughter of Tony and Kimberly VanSchuyver, Bartlesville, Okla.; Arkansas City High School. "ŃNi Una Má! Women's Movements in Chihuahua and Ciudad Juarez, Mexico," Lorraine Bayard de Volo, assistant professor of political science and women's studies.

DOUGLAS COUNTY
From Lawrence
Karl Byleen-Higley, junior in electrical engineering, son of Michael Higley and Elizabeth Byleen; Lawrence High School. "Proton Production in ggg and gggamma Upsilon Decays and qqbargamma Electron-Positron Annihilations," David Besson, professor of physics and astronomy.

Elizabeth Chaben-Edens; Buhler High School. "Use of Geoarchaeological Techniques to Locate and Define a Buried Pre-Historic House," William Johnson, professor of geography(J. Michael Young Undergraduate Research Award Winner).

Clarisa Diaz, senior in architecture, daughter of Fernando and Lu-Yuen Diaz, Lawrence High School. "Recreational Seating for Ambulatory Residents in Nursing Homes," Bill Carswell, chair of architecture programs and associate dean of the School of Architecture and Urban Design.

Rebekah Heacock, junior in international studies, Slavic languages and literatures and African and African-American studies, daughter of Douglas and Carolyn Heacock; Lawrence Free State High School. "Space and Setting in 'Crime and Punishment,'" William Comer, associate professor of Slavic languages and literatures (J. Michael Young Undergraduate Research Award Winner).

Erin Larive, junior in economics and mathematics, daughter of James and Cynthia Larive; Lawrence Free State High School. "Analyzing the Kansas Business Cycle," Joseph Sicilian, chair of economics.

Andrea Perdue, sophomore in speech-language-hearing, daughter of Frank and Teri Perdue; Lawrence High School. "Experimental Word Learning: Phonotactic Probability versus Neighborhood Density," Holly Storkel, assistant professor of speech-language-hearing.

Jennifer Thomas, junior in chemistry; Patuxent High School, Lusby, Md. "Drug Transport Across Cell Monolayers to Determine Intestinal Musocal Permeation," Craig Lunte, professor of chemistry.

From Lawrence and Rabat, Morocco Fadil El Mansour, Lawrence, senior in architecture, son of Mohamed El Mansour, Rabat, Morocco; Haddon Heights, N.J., High School. "In the Name of Ornament: History of an Architectural Symbol," René Diaz, professor of architecture.

From Lawrence and Recife, Brazil Raquel Peres, Lawrence, senior in architecture, daughter of Leda Peres, Recife, Brazil. "Tokyo Ephemeral Spaces: Klein-Dytham's Hybrid of Design and Installation," Paola Sanguinetti, assistant professor of architecture.

ELLIS COUNTY
From Hays
Trenton Wilson, sophomore in philosophy, son of Wayne and Joyce Wilson; Hays High School. "From Ancient Greece to Romani: Refugees and Citizenship," Omogolabo Ajayi-Soyinka, associate professor of women's studies and theatre and film.

HARVEY COUNTY
From Newton
Miles Garrett, senior in physics, African and African-American studies and philosophy, son of James Garrett; Hesston High School. "Simulating Electromagnetic Signals Through Layers of Polar Ice," David Besson, professor of physics and astronomy.

JEFFERSON COUNTY
From Perry
Mary Maher, senior in anthropology and geology, daughter of Mark and Alyce Maher; Oskaloosa High School. "Frequency of the H-O Mandibular Foramen in Modern Americans," David Frayer, professor of anthropology.

JOHNSON COUNTY
From Leawood
Daniel Hogan, sophomore in physics and computer science, son of Patrick and Jane Hogan; Blue Valley North High School. "Nitrogen Concentration in the Mallowa Salt: Implications for the Ordovician Gamma Ray Burst Theory," Adrian Melott, professor of physics and astronomy.

Shana Kayne, senior in design (industrial design concentration), daughter of Joseph and Brenda Kayne; Blue Valley North High School. "Developing an Online Learning Environment for Research Methods in Psychology Course," James Grobe, assistant professor of psychology.

From Lenexa
Alan Dibos, senior in mathematics and physics, son of Heidi Dibos; Shawnee Mission South High School. "Measuring the Electrical Resistance of a Single Boron-Based Nanowire," Judy Wu, professor of physics and astronomy.

Tom Reid, senior in Latin American studies and Spanish, son of David and Marge Reid; Shawnee Mission Northwest High School. "The Final Frontier: Transnational Oil Companies in Conflict with Local Communities," Val Smith, professor of ecology and evolutionary biology and of environmental studies.

Kate Sullivan, junior in American studies, English and history of art, daughter of Daniel and Sarah Sullivan; Shawnee Mission Northwest High School. "Anachronistic Nation: How American Schools Are Struggling to Achieve Diversity in the Wake of Resegregation," Norman Yetman, chair of American studies and professor of sociology.

From Olathe
Tyler Beard, junior in design (ceramics concentration), son of Dave and Debby Beard; Olathe East High School. "The Ceramic Vessel: Exploring its Meaning in Function and Decoration," Elissa Armstrong, assistant professor of design.

Parul Gor, sophomore in chemistry and pre-medicine, daughter of Jitendra and Pragna Gor; Olathe South High School. "The Development of New High Load Scavengers for Combinatorial Chemistry," Paul Hanson, associate professor of chemistry.

Tiffany Jones, sophomore in chemistry, daughter of Jay and Denise Jones; Olathe North High School. "Effects of Ischemia on Production of Malondialdehyde in vivo," Craig Lunte, professor of chemistry.

From Overland Park
Elaine Fukunaga, senior in piano, daughter of Ed and Diane Fukunaga; Blue Valley Northwest High School. "Music in the Mountains," Jack Winerock, professor of music and dance.

David Hover, junior in mathematics and physics, son of James and Kathy Hover; Blue Valley High School. "Improving the Efficiency of Track Reconstruction in Silicon Strip Detectors," Alice Bean, professor of physics and astronomy.

Dyan Vogel, senior in biology (cellular biology concentration), daughter of Paul and Martha Vogel; Shawnee Mission South High School. "Identification of a Founder Cell-Specific Transcriptional Enhancer in Drosophilia melanagaster," Victoria Corbin, associate professor of molecular biosciences (J. Michael Young Undergraduate Research Award Winner).

From Overland Park and Bogota, Colombia
Maria Rodriguez Burtica, Overland Park, senior in architecture, daughter of Carlos Rodriguez, Bogota, Colombia. "Integration of Architecture and Design," Paola Sanguinetti, assistant professor of architecture.

From Shawnee and Overland Park
Shaun Best, Shawnee, senior in human biology and pre-medicine, son of Cynthia Best, Overland Park; Blue Valley North High School. "Changes in Coronary Blood Flow During Thromboaxane A2 Induced Cardiac Arrhythmias," James A. Orr, professor and chair, biological sciences and molecular biosciences.

LINN COUNTY
From Centerville (see also Anderson County)
Sara Holt, sophomore in mathematics and engineering physics, daughter of James and Kathy Holt; Prairie View High School, La Cygne. "Gamma-Ray Bursts," David Besson, professor of physics and astronomy

MARION COUNTY
From Hillsboro
Adam Driggers, sophomore in history of art, son of Darrell and Charlene Driggers; Hillsboro High School. "New Forms in Light: A Fresh Look at Photography," Tanya Hartman, associate professor of art.

MCPHERSON COUNTY
From McPherson
Susan Birket, junior in pharmacy, daughter of Sam and Mary Birket; McPherson High School. "Crystallization of a Complex Composed of IpaC and its Chaperone IpgC from Sigella flexneri," William Picking, associate professor of molecular biosciences, and Ariel Blocker, who is the Guy Newton Senior Research Fellow at the Sir William Dunn School of Pathology at Oxford University, Oxford, England.

Jesse Noffsinger, senior in mathematics and physics, son of Kent and Faye Noffsinger; McPherson High School. "Development of a Dual-Probe Device for Characterization of Nanometer Scale Features," Judy Wu, professor of physics and astronomy.

RENO COUNTY
From Partridge
Ruth Anne French, senior in political science, daughter of Jim and Lisa French; Haven High School. "Modeling the Potential Impact of the Information Quality Act of 2002 on Regulatory Agencies and the American Public," Paul Johnson, associate professor of political science.

RILEY COUNTY
From Manhattan
Charles Exdell, senior in Latin American studies and Spanish, son of John and Judy Exdell; Manhattan High School. "The Camera's Role in the Mediation of National Identity in Pre-Revolutionary Cuba," Tamara Falicov, assistant professor of theatre and film.

SEDGWICK COUNTY
From Wichita
Austin Hart, senior in economics and political science, son of Darrel and Joyce Hart; Maize High School. "Good Politics, Poor Economics: A Case Study of Economic Policy-Making and Political Behavior in Unconsolidated Nicaragua (1979-90)," Ron Francisco, professor of political science.

Shawn Henderson, junior in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, son of Wesley and Marilyn Henderson; Wichita East High School. "Extraction of QCD Parameters from Radiative Y (1S) Decays," David Besson, professor of physics and astronomy.

Luis Vargas, sophomore in astronomy, mathematics and physics, son of Luis and Romana Vargas; Wichita Northwest High School. "Statistical Correlations in Fossil Databases in the Ordovician Extinction," Bruce Lieberman, associate professor of geology and courtesy associate professor of ecology and evolutionary biology (J. Michael Young Undergraduate Research Award Winner).

From Wichita and Los Angeles
Amanda Rogers, Los Angeles, senior in history of art; Wichita East High School. "The Specimen Project: Psycholinguistics and Visual Art: When Words Are Not Enough," Tanya Hartman, associate professor of art, and Robert Brawley, professor of art (J. Michael Young Undergraduate Research Award Winner).

SHAWNEE COUNTY
From Topeka
Meredith Poore, junior in speech-language-hearing, daughter of Jay and Sheri Poore; Topeka High School. "Acoustic Modifications in Choral Reading," Sarah Hargus Ferguson, assistant professor of speech-language-hearing.

WYANDOTTE COUNTY
From Bonner Springs
Justin Mackey, senior in communications studies, son of Edward and JoAnn Mackey; Bonner Springs High School. "Fox News Channel vs. Cable News Network: A Political Comparative Analysis of Cable News Giants," Mary Christine Banwart, assistant professor of communication studies.

CALIFORNIA
From Los Angeles and Wichita, Kan.
Amanda Rogers, senior in history of art; Wichita, Kan., East High School. "The Specimen Project: Psycholinguistics and Visual Art: When Words Are Not Enough," Tanya Hartman, associate professor of art, and Robert Brawley, professor of art (J. Michael Young Undergraduate Research Award Winner).

MISSOURI
From Lee's Summit
Shannon Stewart, junior in biology (cellular biology concentration) and microbiology, daughter of Howard Stewart; Lee's Summit Senior High School. "Genetic Screen in Drosophilia to Identify Genes that Interact with Rho," Robert Ward, assistant professor of molecular biosciences.

From Town & Country
Erin Bartling, senior in anthropology and Latin American studies, daughter of Ivan and Dianne Bartling; Parkway West High School, Ballwin, Mo. "In Our Town? A Socio-Cultural Study of Perceptions on Mass Tourism in Puerto Viejo de Talamanca, Costa Rica," Jane Gibson, associate professor of anthropology.

From Warrensburg
Mike Zelazek, senior in architectural engineering, son of John and Rosemary Zelazek; Warrensburg High School. "Fresh Theory on the Block: New Urbanism's Applicability to Douglas County, Kansas," Steve Padget, associate professor of architecture.

NEBRASKA
From Lincoln
John Albin, senior in microbiology, pre-medicine and Spanish, son of John and Julie Albin; Pius X High School. "An Elucidation of the Nature of the Mystery Phage," Lisa Timmons, assistant professor of molecular biosciences.

From Omaha
Dana Maher, junior in physics, son of Susan Maher; Central High School. "Stress Propagation in Sandpiles With Invasive Objects," Jeff Olafsen, assistant professor of physics and astronomy.

OKLAHOMA
From Bartlesville and Arkansas City, Kan.
Amber VanSchuyver, senior in Latin American studies, political science and Spanish, daughter of Tony and Kimberly Bartlesville, Okla.; Arkansas City, Kan., High School. "ŃNi Una Má! Women's Movements in Chihuahua and Ciudad Juarez, Mexico," Lorraine Bayard de Volo, assistant professor of political science and women's studies

From Lawton
John Wilson, sophomore in design (visual communications - graphics concentration), son of Susan and F. Wilson Jr.; Eisenhower Senior High School. "Signs: Semiotics in Visual Communications," Andrea Herstowski, assistant professor of design.

BRAZIL
Recife and Lawrence, Kan.
Raquel Peres, senior in architecture, daughter of Leda Peres. "Tokyo Ephemeral Spaces: Klein-Dytham's Hybrid of Design and Installation," Paola Sanguinetti, assistant professor of architecture.

COLOMBIA
From Bogota and Overland Park, Kan.
Maria Rodriguez Burtica, Overland Park, senior in architecture, daughter of Carlos Rodriguez, Bogota, Colombia. ""Integration of Architecture and Design," Paola Sanguinetti, assistant professor of architecture.

MOROCCO
From Rabat and Lawrence, Kan.
Fadil El Mansour, Lawrence, Kan., senior in architecture, son of Mohamed El Mansour, Rabat, Morocco; Haddon Heights, N.J., High School. "In the Name of Ornament: History of an Architectural Symbol," René Diaz, professor of architecture.

-30-



This site is maintained by University Relations, the public relations office for the University of Kansas Lawrence campus. Information may be reused without permission; images may be reused with notice of copyright but not altered.

 • Contact us: kurelations@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045