Skip redundant pieces
KU Home  :  KU News

KU News Release

Contact

University Relations

p (785) 864-3256
f (785) 864-3339
Jan. 31, 2005
Contact: Andrew Steinberg, KU Athletics, (785) 864-3360.

KU Spirit Sqad places high at national contest Jan. 14-16 in Florida

LAWRENCE -- The University of Kansas Coed Cheer Squad and Rock Chalk Dancers returned from the Universal Cheerleading Association/Universal Dance Association (UCA/UDA) College National Championships Jan. 14 through 16 in Orlando, Fla., with their best performances since the late 1990s. Together the teams comprise KU's Spirit Squad.

The KU Coed Cheer Squad finished in second place while the Rock Chalk Dancers placed fifth at the event, held at Walt Disney World. The second-place finish by the cheer squad is the first Top 5 finish for the team since 1997. The fifth-place finish by the Rock Chalk Dancers marks the first time the team has had consecutive top-five finishes since the late 1990s.

Corey and Nami Stone of Olathe coach the cheer squad. Tasha Ruble, Overland Park, coaches the Rock Chalk Dancers.

The Coed Cheer Squad had to overcome a huge obstacle after learning that two of their members could not participate just two days before the competition. According to KU Spirit Squad Coordinator Catherine Jarzemkoski, the entire routine had to be changed.

The Rock Chalk Dancers entered the competition in 21st place following their video entries. They climbed into fifth place after the semifinals on Saturday. On Sunday KU performed first in the finals and set the bar high for the competition.
Spirit Squad members, their hometowns, parents, level in school, major, high schools and team designation are:

CRAWFORD COUNTY
From Pittsburg
Jill Naylor, continuing student, daughter of Joe and Sally Naylor; St. Mary's-Colgan High School; Coed Cheer Squad.
Amy Thompson, junior in biology, daughter of Mark and Mary Thompson; St. Mary's-Colgan High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.

DOUGLAS COUNTY
From Lawrence
Alyssa Hill, senior in journalism and mass communications (strategic communications emphasis), daughter of John and Lee Hill; Lawrence High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

JOHNSON COUNTY
From Lake Quivira
Mindy Terbovich, junior in business administration, daughter of Steve and Joyce Terbovich; Shawnee Mission Northwest High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.

From Lenexa
Keith Starling, freshman in pre-pharmacy, son of Conley and Carol Starling; Shawnee Mission West High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

From Olathe
Terin Barnes, sophomore in fine arts (dance emphasis), daughter of Scott and Lisa Barnes; Olathe North High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.

From Overland Park
Carolyn Benson, sophomore in pre-nursing and pre-physical therapy, daughter of Susan Benson; Blue Valley North High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

From Prairie Village
Ellen Stolle, freshman in biochemistry and Spanish, daughter of Calvin and Susan Stolle; Shawnee Mission East High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

From Shawnee
Ingrid Bender, sophomore majoring in communication studies and minoring in dance, daughter of Curtis and Robin Bender; Shawnee Mission Northwest High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.

LEAVENWORTH COUNTY
From Bonner Springs
Josh Magaha, senior in sport science, son of Chuck and Darlene Magaha; Basehor-Linwood High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

LYON COUNTY
From Emporia
Jan Soetaert, junior in psychology, daughter of Thomas and Sharon Soetaert; Emporia High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.

MCPHERSON COUNTY
From McPherson
Abbey Archer, junior in elementary education, daughter of Richard and Jill Archer; McPherson High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

MIAMI COUNTY
From Louisburg
Lauren Hutchison, junior in pre-secondary education, daughter of Mike and Julie Hutchison; Louisburg High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

SEDGWICK COUNTY
From Haysville
Carol Journey, freshman in pre-dentistry, daughter of Phillip and Suyapa Journey; Campus High School, Wichita; Rock Chalk Dancers.
From Mulvane
Ryan Julius, junior in human biology, son of Terry and Linda Julius; Mulvane High School; Coed Cheer Squad.
From Wichita
Darcy Hiebsch, junior in design (interior design emphasis), daughter of Richard and Vicky Hiebsch; Andover High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.
Kurtis Nickel, master's degree student in physical education, son of Ronald and Donna Nickel; Wichita East High School; Coed Cheer Squad.
Mike Payne, senior in economics, pre-business administration and pre-accounting, son of Curtis Payne; Wichita East High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

SHAWNEE COUNTY
From Topeka
Jen Hein, junior in sport science, daughter of Ronald R. Hein; Washburn Rural High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

ILLINOIS
From Barrington
Brehan Smarinsky, sophomore in psychology, daughter of David and Nancy Smarinsky; Barrington Community High School.

From Belleville
Sarah Pikul, sophomore in pre-pharmacy, daughter of Frank and Danuta Pickul; Althoff Catholic High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

From Champaign
Kent Spitz, junior in science education, son of Dan and Julia Spitz; Champaign Central High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

MINNESOTA
From Eden Prairie
Jenna Eagle, freshman in pre-physical therapy, daughter of Roger Eagle; Eden Prairie High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.
Christina Gekas, sophomore in journalism and mass communications (news and information emphasis), daughter of Constantine and Susan Gekas; Eden Prairie High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.

MISSOURI
From Chesterfield
Erin Maxwell, junior in journalism and mass communications (strategic communications emphasis), daughter of Frederick and Pamela Freiberg; Parkway West High School, Ballwin; Rock Chalk Dancers.
Kristen Maxwell, junior in journalism and mass communications (news and information emphasis), daughter of Frederick and Pamela Freiberg; Parkway West High School, Ballwin; Rock Chalk Dancers.
From St. Joseph
Clara Simmons, freshman in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, daughter of Vickie Simmons; Central High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.
From Springfield
Lyndsay Bettlach, freshman in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, daughter of Mike and Vicki Bettlach; Springfield Catholic High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

NEW MEXICO
From Bloomfield
Kimmie Marcum, senior in sport science, daughter of Gloria Hare; Golden, Colo., Senior High School; Coed Cheer Squad.

NEBRASKA
From Omaha
Andrea Hill, freshman in pre-physical therapy and pre-sport science and community health, daughter of Albert and Tammy Hill; Millard West High School; Rock Chalk Dancers.
Krystal Nabity, freshman in pre-business administration; daughter of David and Kimberly Nabity; Millard North High School, Rock Chalk Dancers.

-30-

The University of Kansas is a major comprehensive research and teaching university. University Relations is the central public relations office for KU's Lawrence campus.

kunews@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045