Skip redundant pieces
KU Home  :  KU News

KU News Release

Contact

University Relations

p (785) 864-3256
f (785) 864-3339
June 1, 2005
Contact: Charla Jenkins, University Theatre, (785) 864-2684.

KU Theatre and Film students honored with awards, scholarships


LAWRENCE-- Outstanding theatre and film students at the University of Kansas were honored May 13 and 20 at the annual award ceremonies for the Department of Theatre and Film. Theatre students were recognized at the Stage Supper May 13 on the Crafton-Preyer stage, while film students were honored at the "Tensie Awards" May 20 at Liberty Hall.

Chuck Berg, chair of the department, presided over the two ceremonies and announced the recipients of the 2005 Alumni Honor Citations: Alex Graves, writer, director and producer of "The West Wing" on NBC-TV, and Mandy Patinkin, award-winning Broadway, film and television actor.

Berg also presented departmental Awards of Merit to Kip Grosshans, Lawrence, retiring president of Friends of the Theatre, and to Steve and Barbara Nash Mills, Los Angeles, Calif., and Lawrence, and Janet Riley Zuther, Lawrence, longtime supporters of the KU theatre and film programs.

The Kilty Cane, the highest honor bestowed by the University Theatre, was presented to Christopher Wheatley, a graduating senior from Lawrence. Evan Grosshans, another graduating senior from Lawrence, received the Kuhlke Humanitarian Award.

KU theatre and film students honored during the two ceremonies include (listed by name, class, parents' names, and award(s)):

ALLEN COUNTY
From Iola
Samantha S. Raines, senior, daughter of Susan Raines; New Theatre Guild Educational Enrichment Scholarship.

BROWN COUNTY
From Hiawatha
Megan Ann Persinger, junior, daughter of Bill and Kathy Persinger; Harley S. Nelson Scholarship and Sally Six Hersh Memorial Scholarship.

CRAWFORD COUNTY
From Pittsburg
Aaron Cedeno, senior; Mike Gunter Award.

DOUGLAS COUNTY
From Baldwin City
Mark von Schlemmer, doctoral student; Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship and Loren Dolezal Community Service Award.

From Lawrence
Jason Cole, graduate student; KU Film Studies Symposium Outstanding Paper Award.
Dianne-Yvette Cook, senior, daughter of Muriel Cook and Harold Cook; Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship.
Summer Eglinski, graduating senior, daughter of Pam and Ed Eglinski; Brian Ten Eyck Davis Award.
Evan Grosshans, graduating senior, son of Kay and Kip Grosshans; Kuhlke Humanitarian Award.
Dylan Hilpman, junior, son of Dwight and Peggy Hilpman; New Theatre Guild Scholarship.
Scott Johnson, graduating senior, son of Peggy and Larry Johnson; Bob Findlay "Bad Ass" Award.
Nicholas C. Mosher, graduating senior, son of Paul and Kathy Mosher; Glenn Bickle Award.
Julie Noonan, doctoral student; Ambrose Saricks Family Scholarship.
Manuel Perez-Tejada, graduate student; Herk Harvey Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Film Award.
Christopher Wheatley, graduating senior, son of Kathy Pryor and Jim Peterson and Ken Wheatley; Kilty Cane and New Theatre Guild Education Enrichment Scholarship.

ELLIS COUNTY
From Victoria
Alexis Marie Schmidtberger, junior, daughter of Paula Donley, Harley S. Nelson Scholarship, Peter and Ann Thompson Undergraduate Film Scholarship, and Mallory Yund Undergraduate Film Scholarship for Women.

FINNEY COUNTY
From Garden City
Robbie Jones, graduate student; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Theatre Award and the Clarence Seaver Technical Theatre Scholarship.

GEARY COUNTY
From Junction City
Chloe Marie Wong, junior, daughter of Vic and Sandy Wong; Stephanie Ann Smith Memorial Scholarship.

JOHNSON COUNTY
From Leawood
Courtney Lynne Schweitzer, sophomore, daughter of Ken and Linda Schweitzer; Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship for Film and Theatre Students.

From Lenexa
Brandon Ford, junior, son of Victor and Shelly Walker; Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship for Film and Theatre Students and Gerhard Zuther Memorial Award for Dramatic Scriptwriting.

From Merriam
Patrick W. Crough, sophomore, son of Deborah Crough; John David Lentz Memorial Scholarship.

From Olathe
Eric Avery, junior, son of John Avery; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship, Claire Reinhold Scholarship, and Loren Kennedy Traineeship.
Malakai Edison, senior, son of Margaret and Jerry Edison; Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship.
Danon Nicholae Park, doctoral student; Russian Theatre Fellowship.

From Overland Park
Craig Andrew Bryant, junior; Peter and Ann Thompson Undergraduate Film Scholarship.
Robert Sturner, junior; Clarence Seaver Technical Theatre Scholarship.

From Shawnee
Hilary Kelman, freshman, daughter of Stephanie Kelman; Creative and Performing Arts Scholarship.
Niccole Thurman, junior, daughter of Amy E. Thurman; Ambrose Saricks Family Scholarship.
Ryan Tucker, sophomore, son of Don Tucker; Creative and Performing Arts Scholarship.

LEAVENWORTH COUNTY
From Lansing
Lawrence P. Henderson, sophomore, son of Terri L. Harris; Richard Kelton Memorial Scholarship.
Ryan Slater, junior, son of Rick and Julie Slater; Berg Family Film Studies Film Award.
From Leavenworth
Jonathan Foster Matteson, freshman, son of Christine Matteson; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship.

From Tonganoxie
Kelly Vogel, graduate student; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Theatre Award.

PAWNEE COUNTY
From Larned
Kate Giessel, junior, daughter of Tom and Sheryl Giessel; Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship.

POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY
From Wamego
Brandon DeLany, graduating senior, son of Dianne DeLany; Bob Findlay "Bad Ass" Award.

RENO COUNTY
From Hutchinson
Brady Blevins, freshman, daughter of Curt and Cindy Blevins; Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship.

RILEY COUNTY
From Manhattan
Blake E. Bolan, junior, daughter of Wendy Adams; Allen Crafton Memorial Scholarship, Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship, and Mallory Yund Undergraduate Film Scholarship for Women.
Dale Buchheister, junior, son of James and Carol Buchheister; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship.

SALINE COUNTY
From Salina
Lauren Marshall, junior, daughter of Barbara and Eric Marshall; Claire Reinhold Scholarship and Dorothy and Benjamin Glick Theatre Scholarship.

SEDGWICK COUNTY
From Derby
Drew Robert Fowler, freshman, son of Cynthia Fowler; Claire Reinhold Scholarship.

From Wichita
Brian Pearson, senior; Gerhard Zuther Memorial Award for Dramatic Scriptwriting.

SHAWNEE COUNTY
From Topeka
Elisabeth A. Ahrens, graduating senior, daughter of Martin R. Ahrens and Marsha L. Anderson; Tom P. Rea Memorial Award.
Stephen A. Ferrell, sophomore, son of Alfred Ferrell; Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship for Film and Theatre Students.
Rachael Perry, junior, daughter of John and Jennifer Perry; Charles "Buddy" Rogers Scholarship.

ILLINOIS
From Downers Grove
Margaret Saricks, sophomore, daughter of Chris and Joyce Saricks; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship.

MINNESOTA
From Lakeville
Justin David Knudsen, junior, son of Ken and Barb Knudsen; Patricia Joyce Ellis Scholarship.

From Plymouth
Matthew Goldberg, senior, son of Fred and Caryn Goldberg; Berg Family Film Studies Film Award.

MISSOURI
From Lee's Summit
Candice Bondank, sophomore, daughter of Tom Bondank; Friends of the Theatre Scholarship in Memory of Reese P. Saricks.

NEBRASKA
From Falls City
Sandra Appleoff, graduate student; David E. Blackwell Scholarship.

OKLAHOMA
From Norman
Kathleen E. Hurley, senior, daughter of Phil and Gail Hurley; Claire Reinhold Scholarship.

TEXAS
From Houston
Joy Richmond, doctoral student; Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award.

From Plano
Benjamin David Cook, freshman, son of Rick and Carol Cook; Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship.

BRAZIL
From Rio de Janeiro
Julia Dos Santos Melim Coehlo, sophomore, daughter of Mirian Dos Santos Melim; Creative and Performing Arts Scholarship.

-30-

The University of Kansas is a major comprehensive research and teaching university. University Relations is the central public relations office for KU's Lawrence campus.

kunews@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045