Skip redundant pieces
KU Home  :  KU News

KU News Release

Contact

University Relations

p (785) 864-3256
f (785) 864-3339
Dec. 13, 2006
Back to Press Release

Other countries

CountryP/G StateP/G CityStudentName-FMLScholarshipPlan1/MajorStd Level1SexParent/Grdn NameHigh SchoolHS CityHS State
AlgeriaBouIsmail TipazaHayet SerradjiJoseph Minton Patterson Scholarship in GeologyAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateFemale-
ArgentinaBAFloridaMiguel Ignacio Aguirre UrretaEmil B. Dade Memorial FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
ArgentinaBAFloridaMiguel Ignacio Aguirre UrretaWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
AustriaSt.ValentinChristian HagerH.A. and Elsie Ireland ScholarshipGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
BahamasNassauMiquela Deniqua BethelJESSE R. BATTENFELD, JR. FOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSport ScienceBSESeniorFemaleMichael BethelHS Bahamas
BahamasNassauMiquela Deniqua BethelTerry J. Axline ScholarshipSport ScienceBSESeniorFemaleMichael BethelHS Bahamas
BangladeshDhakaMashud AhmedRobert M. Carey ScholarshipMechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
BangladeshDhakaFarhana LamisWilbur E. & Mina Wyatt Memorial Schol-Mechanical EngineeringMechanical EngineeringMSGraduateFemale-
BangladeshDhakaMohammad Abdul MotalabWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateMale-
BangladeshDhakaSanwar Azam SunnyRobert M. Carey ScholarshipMechanical EngineeringBSFreshmanMale-
BoliviaCasilla, LapazPaola Lucia AdriazolaFred McElhenie ScholarshipStrategic CommunicationsBSJSeniorFemaleSilvia and Carlos Adriazola ArzeHS Bolivia
BoliviaCasilla, LapazPaola Lucia AdriazolaMABEL MCLAUGHLIN BECK JOURNALISM SCHOLARSHIPStrategic CommunicationsBSJSeniorFemaleSilvia and Carlos Adriazola ArzeHS Bolivia
BoliviaEquipet, Santa CruzJulio Cesar Castillo RodriguezBlack - Babcock Scholarship in MathematicsElectrical EngineeringBSJuniorMaleDante CastilloHS Bolivia
BoliviaEquipet, Santa CruzJulio Cesar Castillo RodriguezMartha Simons David ScholarshipElectrical EngineeringBSJuniorMaleDante CastilloHS Bolivia
BoliviaLa PazCarolina Taborga ClaureJESSE R. BATTENFELD, JR. FOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPUndecided CLASSophomoreFemaleMauricio F TaborgaHS Bolivia
BoliviaLa Paz-BoliviaJuan Cristobal Araoz RiverosArthur Jerome Boynton Memorial ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationBSBSeniorMale-HS Germany
BoliviaLa Paz-BoliviaJuan Cristobal Araoz RiverosChancellors Office Departmental ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationBSBSeniorMale-HS Germany
BoliviaLa Paz-BoliviaJuan Cristobal Araoz RiverosJESSE R. BATTENFELD, JR. FOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPBusiness AdministrationBSBSeniorMale-HS Germany
BoliviaLa Paz-BoliviaJuan Cristobal Araoz RiverosJohn T. Stewart III Endowed Business ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationBSBSeniorMale-HS Germany
BoliviaMeseta, AchomaniDaniel Gomez Garcia AlvesteguiMartha Simons David ScholarshipElectrical EngineeringBSSeniorMaleRene and Patricia Alvestego Gomez-GarciaHS Bolivia
BrazilJulia Dos Santos Melim CoelhoAlexis and Craig Stevens Performing ArtsArt - Basic StudiesSeniorFemaleDiva e Sebastiao MelimHS Brazil
BrazilJulia Dos Santos Melim CoelhoAlexis and Craig Stevens Performing ArtsArt - Basic StudiesSeniorFemaleMirian MelimHS Brazil
BrazilCampo Grande-MSMichelle Sichinel ChavesAgnes M. Brady ScholarshipAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateFemale-
BrazilRio de JaneiroRenata Figueiredo FernandesSally Harshaw Selk Memorial ScholarshipBiologyBSSeniorFemaleDaisy Figueiredo FernandesHS Brazil
BrazilSPSantana do ParnaibaRachel Alvarez MagarioGeography Department ScholarshipEduc-Curr&InsMSEGraduateFemale-HS Venezuela
CameroonBamendaChristopher Touoboun TsotezoMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundPre-PharmacySophomoreMale-
CanadaBurlington ONEzra KulczyckiJames A. and Rowena E. Peoples Scholarship in GeophysicsGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
CanadaGloucester OntarioPaul Alexander KenwardD. A. McGee Scholarship in GeologyGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
CanadaRichmond HillAnkit AgarwalPaul and Virginia Bassett Miller Engineering ScholarshipAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateMaleAnurag Goyal
CanadaThornhillYingfeng LiBert and Dorothy Steves Memorial ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
CanadaWindsor, OntarioArne SturmJoseph Minton Patterson Scholarship in GeologyGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
CanadaWindsor,OntarioKarla Louise LeslieJoseph Minton Patterson Scholarship in GeologyGeologyMSGraduateFemale-
CanadaONUxbridgeKimberley Renee MondenRichard M. Rundquist ScholarshipCounseling PsychologyPHDGraduateFemale-
CanadaONUxbridgeKimberley Renee MondenSchool of Education ScholarshipsCounseling PsychologyPHDGraduateFemale-
ChileIquiqueMarcela Patricia Quintana-LaraJack & Lavon Brosseau Scholars Fund for Teacher EducationEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
ChileSantiagoWeiyi ChenEdward C. and Betty M. Burns ScholarshipAccountingBSBJuniorFemaleQian LuiHS Chile
ChileSantiagoWeiyi ChenEngelmann Business ScholarshipAccountingBSBJuniorFemaleQian LuiHS Chile
ChinaBeijingChunxiao LiuRUBEN ZADIGAN GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERINGCivil EngineeringMSGraduateFemale-
ChinaBeijingJiqiu YuanRUBEN ZADIGAN GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERINGAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateMale-
ChinaBeijingJiqiu YuanWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateMale-
ChinaBeijingYing ZhangELIZABETH M. HOYT SCHOLARSHIP IN BUSINESSBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaBeijingYing ZhangWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaChangchun JilinLiying WangMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundApplied English CenterFreshmanFemalePeng Wang
ChinaChaoyang, BeijingYue WangMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundApplied English CenterFreshmanMale-
ChinaCheng Du,SichuanLi YangWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaChifeng, Inner MongoliaWei HouCoca Cola ScholarshipsApplied English CenterFreshmanFemale-Shawnee Mission North High SchShawnee MissionKS
ChinaChifeng, Inner MongoliaWei HouMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundApplied English CenterFreshmanFemale-Shawnee Mission North High SchShawnee MissionKS
ChinaGuangzhou GuangdongMinran PuARLENE ROBERTS SCHAAKE MEMORIAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaGuiyang, GuizhouYucong LiuWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaHarbinHonglei LiMarion, Louise, Rollin Sterling Wade MemorialArt - Basic StudiesFreshmanMaleXingbin Tian
ChinaJiaozuoJing GuoBert and Dorothy Steves Memorial ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaJiaozuoJing GuoWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaJilin City Jilin ProvinceZe WangWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaJingmen,HubeiJie HuangPreston T. Bennett Endowed Graduate ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaShandongYongting MaRobert M. Carey ScholarshipMechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
ChinaShanghaiYuan FangBert and Dorothy Steves Memorial ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaShanghaiWenyan WuGretta Jean and Gerry D. Goetsch ScholarshipMedicinal ChemistryPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaShanghaiXiaoming YangPreston T. Bennett Endowed Graduate ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaShanghaiXiaoming YangWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaShanghaiHongsheng ZhangGretta Jean and Gerry D. Goetsch ScholarshipPharmacology and ToxicologyMSGraduateFemale-
ChinaShatinTsz Ping ChanJ. L. Constant ScholarshipElectrical EngineeringMSGraduateFemale-HS Hong Kong
ChinaShen Zhen, Guang DongYujie LiC. E. Spahr Scholarship in the SciencesBiologyBSSeniorFemaleZhou and Zhuo Cheng LiHS China
ChinaShen Zhen, Guang DongYujie LiEdith S. Kornbleet Mathematics ScholarshipBiologyBSSeniorFemaleZhou and Zhuo Cheng LiHS China
ChinaShen Zhen, Guang DongYujie LiEngelmann Science ScholarshpBiologyBSSeniorFemaleZhou and Zhuo Cheng LiHS China
ChinaShen Zhen, Guang DongYujie LiJenna M. Robinson Memorial ScholarshipBiologyBSSeniorFemaleZhou and Zhuo Cheng LiHS China
ChinaShenyangFan ZhangBert and Dorothy Steves Memorial ScholarshipCivil EngineeringMSGraduateFemale-
ChinaShenzhenChan LiELIZABETH M. HOYT SCHOLARSHIP IN BUSINESSBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaShenzhenChan LiWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaShenzhenXin LiangEmil B. Dade Memorial FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaShenzhenXin LiangWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaSuzhouXiangfei WangMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundApplied English CenterFreshmanMale-
ChinaTai PO, NT, HKSin Yi LamMiller Hall Alumnae ScholarshipAccountingBSBJuniorFemaleChor Sheun and Sai Mei LamShawnee Mission North High SchShawnee MissionKS
ChinaTaiyuan ShanxiQian WangWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaTianjinZelin ZhangWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaWuhan HubeiYing HuangWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ColombiaBogotaIvan Arturo Aguirre RicoJESSE R. BATTENFELD, JR. FOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPDesignBFAJuniorMale-
Costa RicaSan JoseJorge E Carvajal-EspinozaRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-EducPsyc&ResPHDGraduateMale-
Costa RicaSan JoseEsteban Donato Garita CanetCharles R. Larkin Memorial FundBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
FinlandVantaaHilla Maaria RantalaELIZABETH M. HOYT SCHOLARSHIP IN BUSINESSBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
FinlandVantaaHilla Maaria RantalaWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
FranceMorieres les AvignonJulien Florian EspositoIrene M. Goldsmith ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
FranceMorieres les AvignonJulien Florian EspositoWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
FranceParisZaier AouaniEconomics ScholarshipEconomicsMAGraduateMale-
FranceSavougesDelphine Isabelle Fernandez-NurdinRobert G. Mahieu ScholarshipFrenchPHDGraduateFemale-
GambiaSerrekundaNyima DansiraJames B. Holecek Memorial ScholarshipChemical EngineeringBSJuniorFemale-
GambiaSerrekundaNyima DansiraMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundChemical EngineeringBSJuniorFemale-
GermanyKielMarc Alexander SchmennerRichard R. Riss, Sr. ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
GermanySetzingenManuel Johannes MaierGary D. Irish Endowed ScholarshipAccountingBSBSeniorMaleWilli MaierHS Germany
GreeceLarissa,ThessalyEvangelos SpanosDavid and Gunda Hiebert Piano FundMusical ArtsDMAGraduateMale-
GreeceLarissa,ThessalyEvangelos SpanosLuella F. Stewart Music ScholarshipMusical ArtsDMAGraduateMale-
Hong KongMa On ShanWing Yan LeungEngelmann Science ScholarshpBiologyBSSeniorFemale-Sunrise Christian AcademyWichitaKS
Hong KongMacauPui Chi LamDORRIS FAIR CAREY-MYRTLE FAIR SCHOLARSHIPDesignBFASophomoreFemaleSio Kit JengHS Hong Kong
Hong KongShatin, New TerritoriesMeiting ChanDORRIS FAIR CAREY-MYRTLE FAIR SCHOLARSHIPDesignBFASeniorFemaleShut Wing and Po Chun Hui ChanOrestimba High SchoolNewmanCA
Hong KongTai Po, Hong KongChi Hiu YimDORRIS FAIR CAREY-MYRTLE FAIR SCHOLARSHIPDesignBFAJuniorFemaleChun and Si-Kuk Yip YimCentralia High SchoolCentraliaKS
IndiaCalcuttaSanjibani BanerjeeEconomics ScholarshipEconomicsPHDGraduateFemale-
IndiaChennaiPriyamvadha RanganWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
IndiaChennai Tamil NaduRanjitha VenkataramaniEMILY V. BERGER SCHOLARSHIP IN CHEMISTRYChemistryPHDGraduateFemale-
IndiaChennai, TamilnaduVenkatesh SridharMartha Simons David ScholarshipComputer EngineeringBSJuniorMaleG SridharHS India
IndiaHyderabadPoonam NookalaWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipChemical EngineeringMSGraduateFemale-
IndiaHyderabadSuman SadhuRobert M. Carey ScholarshipMechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
IndiaHyderabad,Andhra PradeshDeepak ChowdaryRobert M. Carey ScholarshipMechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
IndiaHyderabad,Andhra PradeshMadhav GhantaWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipChemical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
IndiaKanpurDileep Kumar BhogadiRobert M. Carey ScholarshipMechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
IndiaKanpurDileep Kumar BhogadiWilbur E. & Mina Wyatt Memorial Schol-Mechanical EngineeringMechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
IndiaKolkataPronobesh BanerjeeWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
IndiaKolkataRashida BanerjeeGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
IndiaKolkata West BengalRishad Sonil GandhiHelen Walton Ellsworth ScholarshipEduc-HigherEducMSEGraduateMale-
IndiaKolkata West BengalRishad Sonil GandhiSchool of Education ScholarshipsEduc-HigherEducMSEGraduateMale-
IndiaKolkata, West BengalSumanta MukherjeeEconomics ScholarshipEconomicsPHDGraduateMale-
IndiaMumbaiShlok Narayan PrasadTARGETED SCHOLARSHIPSPre-PharmacyFreshmanMaleNarayan and Latha PrasadHS India
IndiaMumbaiShlok Narayan PrasadWilliam and Winifred Hoffmann ScholarshipPre-PharmacyFreshmanMaleNarayan and Latha PrasadHS India
IndiaNagercoilPradeep Manohar AbrahamWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateMale-
IndiaPatnaSyed Wasimul HaqueGretta Jean and Gerry D. Goetsch ScholarshipMedicinal ChemistryPHDGraduateMale-
IndiaSrinivaspurNagesh Kumar Narayana Swamy NagadenahalliPayless Shoe Graduate ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
IndiaTamilnaduShobana RajasekaranPayless Shoe Graduate ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateFemale-
IndiaWarangalPhanindra Krishnamohan VenukadasulaEMILY V. BERGER SCHOLARSHIP IN CHEMISTRYAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateMale-
IndonesiaMarina SulastriJohn W. Rader ScholarshipFinanceBSBSeniorFemaleBudi Sustrisno
JapanFukuokaHitomi NakamuraJESSE R. BATTENFELD, JR. FOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPPre-BusinessJuniorFemale-
JapanHannou, SaitamaChihiro HikimaMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundApplied English CenterJuniorFemale-
JapanNagano-kenChiaki GondaABS Multicultural Scholars ProgramApplied Behavioral ScienceBGSJuniorFemaleYasuaki Gonda
JapanNagano-kenChiaki GondaApplied Behavorial Sciences Departmental ScholarshipApplied Behavioral ScienceBGSJuniorFemaleYasuaki Gonda
Japan1SapporoYukiko NishikawaEthel Elizabeth Ruppenthal Scholarship/LoanMusic TherapyBME DECLSeniorFemale-
Japan1SapporoYukiko NishikawaFreeman G. French ScholarshipMusic TherapyBME DECLSeniorFemale-
Japan1SapporoYukiko NishikawaMargaret Bushong and Suzanne Calvin ScholarshipMusic TherapyBME DECLSeniorFemale-
Japan11Saitama cityAyako MizumuraMorris C. Pratt Scholarship in SociologySociologyPHDGraduateFemale-
Japan12Shiroi-shiAtsushi ShiotaEMILY V. BERGER SCHOLARSHIP IN CHEMISTRYAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateMale-
JordanAmmanGhadir Samir IshqaidefWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
KenyaKapsabetJudith Chepkemboi YegoMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundCivil EngineeringBSJuniorFemale-
KenyaNairobiLaureen Wangari MasaiMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundBiochemistryBSFreshmanFemale-Olathe Northwest High SchoolOlatheKS
KuwaitBayanNour J M Y A M AbdulsalamDORRIS FAIR CAREY-MYRTLE FAIR SCHOLARSHIPDesignBFASeniorFemaleJasem Abdul-SalamHS Kuwait
LebanonBeirutNady OsmatMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundMechanical EngineeringBSSophomoreMale-
LithuaniaKlaipedaJulius ZilinskasLithuanian Student Music ScholarshipMusical ArtsDMAGraduateMaleAntanas ZilinskasHS Lithuania
MacaoMacauKa Ian ChanC. E. Spahr Scholarship in the SciencesHuman BiologyBGSSophomoreFemaleSan Wan ChanHS Macau
MacaoMacauWeng Hong ChanAdrian W. Wallace FundAccounting and Info SystemsMASGraduateMale-HS Macau
MacaoMacauWeng Hong ChanSteve W. Baker Memorial ScholarshipAccounting and Info SystemsMASGraduateMale-HS Macau
MacaoMacauCheng-Kin LaoPlough Pharmacy Student ScholarshipPharmacyPDProf 1MaleHou-Nam LaoHS Macau
MacaoTaipeiHon Teng ChanEdward C. and Betty M. Burns ScholarshipFinanceBSBSeniorMaleLok Kuan ChanHS Macau
MalaysiaBatuPahatYi Jun SooLenoir D. Ekdahl ScholarshipFinanceBSBSeniorFemale-HS China
MalaysiaJohorXiao Tian YawPlough Pharmacy Student ScholarshipPharmacyPDSeniorFemaleKin Yan Yaw
MalaysiaKuala LumpurYiet Luu YeokMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundPre-PharmacySophomoreFemale-
MalaysiaMelakaKai Kok LimHelen Walton Ellsworth ScholarshipCounseling PsychologyMSGraduateMale-
MalaysiaMelakaKai Kok LimRuth M. Anderson MemorialCounseling PsychologyMSGraduateMale-
MalaysiaSelangorKen Thye LeeIrene M. Goldsmith ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringBSSeniorMale-
MalaysiaSelangorKen Thye LeeMartha Simons David ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringBSSeniorMale-
MalaysiaSelangorKen Thye LeeWaldo G. Bowman - Engineering ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringBSSeniorMale-
MexicoNancy Anne Gonzalez-HochCameron Kroh Reed Memorial ScholarshipInternational StudiesCOMAJORFreshmanFemaleSarah HochU S Grant High SchoolPortlandOR
MexicoCiudad Obregon SonoraOlivia Leon FuentesHelen Walton Ellsworth ScholarshipEduc-Curr&InsMSEGraduateFemale-
MexicoCiudad Obregon SonoraOlivia Leon FuentesSchool of Education ScholarshipsEduc-Curr&InsMSEGraduateFemale-
NetherlandBerkhoutRoelof VosIrene M. Goldsmith ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
NetherlandBerkhoutRoelof VosWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
PakistanIslamabadAli MahmoodJESSE R. BATTENFELD, JR. FOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPElectrical EngineeringBSSophomoreMale-
ParaguayAsuncionNicolas Efrain Quintana AshwellPayless Shoe Graduate ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
ParaguayAsuncionNicolas Efrain Quintana AshwellRiley Burcham Graduate Scholarship in BusinessBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
PeruOswaldo Bravo De Los RiosMarion, Louise, Rollin Sterling Wade MemorialCivil EngineeringBSJuniorMaleOswaldo and Isabel de los Rios BravoHS Peru
PeruOswaldo Bravo De Los RiosMartha Simons David ScholarshipCivil EngineeringBSJuniorMaleOswaldo and Isabel de los Rios BravoHS Peru
PeruOswaldo Bravo De Los RiosPaul and Virginia Bassett Miller Engineering ScholarshipCivil EngineeringBSJuniorMaleOswaldo and Isabel de los Rios BravoHS Peru
PeruOswaldo Bravo De Los RiosVernon Allen Smoots ScholarshipCivil EngineeringBSJuniorMaleOswaldo and Isabel de los Rios BravoHS Peru
PeruOswaldo Bravo De Los RiosWayne T. Wyatt ScholarshipCivil EngineeringBSJuniorMaleOswaldo and Isabel de los Rios BravoHS Peru
PeruLimaArturo Clodoaldo Benavente AlvaRobert M. Carey ScholarshipAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateMale-HS Peru
PolandWarsawGraciella Aldona KowalczykDavid and Gunda Hiebert Piano FundMusical ArtsDMAGraduateFemale-
Puerto RcoYaucoNitai Pons PerezBetty Tholen Collard ScholarshipMusicMMGraduateMale-
Puerto RcoYaucoNitai Pons PerezELLEN CORDELIA MCMASTER SCHOLARSHIPMusicMMGraduateMale-
Puerto RcoYaucoNitai Pons PerezHarley S. Nelson Family Scholarship in ArtsMusicMMGraduateMale-
Russian FdPermAleksey MartynovWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
Serb MntgoPodgoricaMihailo BackovicJohn W. Lowry Enhancement in PhysicsPhysicsMSGraduateMale-
SpainSan Cristobal de SegoviaMargaret Ann GrattanPaul and Virginia Bassett Miller - Endowed ScholarshipComputer ScienceBSJuniorFemaleSonja LanzmannHS Spain
Sri LankaPeradeniyaChamani PereraMary C. Breakey ScholarshipChemistryPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaGwiok KimGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaWonjuKyungpyo KimIrene M. Goldsmith ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaAn-san si, Kyung-ki-doHae-Ju ChoiWilma R. Miller Piano ScholarshipPianoBMSeniorFemaleYoung-jin Choi
Sth KoreaAnseong-si, Kyoungki-doSung Shim KimFreeman G. French ScholarshipMusic TherapyBME DECLSeniorFemaleNam Hyoung Kim
Sth KoreaBu-cheon CityKyeongmi LeeGraduate School - ScholarshipsMusical ArtsDMAGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaBusanJeong Hoon ChoiGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaCheonan SiGa eul YooDiana Ice Music Therapy ScholarshipMusic TherapyMMEGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaCheonan SiGa eul YooFreeman G. French ScholarshipMusic TherapyMMEGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaChunan CitySang Nam LeeLaurence Sickman ScholarshipHistory of ArtPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaDaeguYoun Myoung ChuJoseph & Gwen Speyer Scholarship in Special EducationEduc-SpecEducMSEGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaEuijungboo, Kyunggi-DoSe Hyun KimDavid and Gunda Hiebert Piano FundPianoBMSeniorFemaleJong-In Kim
Sth KoreaGyeonggiHye Ran ParkGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaJecheon-Si, ChungbukJean KangGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaKumiYong-Yeon JiEmil B. Dade Memorial FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaKumiYong-Yeon JiWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaMiryangMi Rai YiBales Organ ScholarshipOrganBMSophomoreFemale-
Sth KoreaPaju Gyeonggi-doHyo Jung LeeGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeongnam-Si Kyunggi-DoDeuk Hoon HanHelp of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ ScholarshipJuris DoctorJDProf 3Male-
Sth KoreaSeoulHyun Jeong ChoGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducEDDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulBeomjoon ChoiEmil B. Dade Memorial FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaSeoulBeomjoon ChoiWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaSeoulMi-Young JinBales Organ ScholarshipMusical ArtsDMAGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulSun-young JuDavid and Gunda Hiebert Piano FundMusical ArtsDMAGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulHyun Wook KangGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducMSEGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulGil Soo KimMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundBiologyBAFreshmanMale-Thomas More Prep-Marian High SHaysKS
Sth KoreaSeoulJee hyun KimMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundArt - Basic StudiesJuniorFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulYoungsun LeeGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulJun Tack OhMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundApplied English CenterFreshmanMale-Hayden High SchoolTopekaKS
Sth KoreaSeoulJae Yoon ParkDixon ScholarshipTheatre and FilmPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulEunkyung SuhBales Organ ScholarshipMusicMMGraduateFemale-
Sth Koreahanam-shiAnna MyeongBales Organ ScholarshipMusical ArtsDMAGraduateFemale-
TaiwanHsin-chuangMeng-feng LeeClifford J. Goering Business ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
TaiwanHsinchu CityHui-Chi YangRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-EdPol&LdrPHDGraduateFemale-
TaiwanHualienMin-Kuei LanBetty Hamilton Boyle ScholarshipAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateFemale-
TaiwanLuodong Twnshp,Yilan CntyCheng-fu WuClifford J. Goering Business ScholarshipAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateMale-
TaiwanNantouShan-Ken ChienCarl Leban Scholarship for StringsMusicMMGraduateMale-
TaiwanNantouShan-Ken ChienRaymond Cerf String ScholarshipMusicMMGraduateMale-
TaiwanNantouShan-Ken ChienRobert F. Baustian FundMusicMMGraduateMale-
TaiwanTainanMao-Sheng HungJack & Lavon Brosseau Scholars Fund for Teacher EducationEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateMale-
TaiwanTaipeiYu-Chi ChouGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducMSEGraduateFemale-
TaiwanTaipeiYu-Chi ChouJoseph & Gwen Speyer Scholarship in Special EducationEduc-SpecEducMSEGraduateFemale-
TaiwanTaipeiCheng-Kang GuanWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
ThailandMuang NanDanai TanameeEconomics ScholarshipEconomicsPHDGraduateMale-
TrinidadPoint FortinKirk Michael NilesFreeman G. French ScholarshipMusic TherapyMMEGraduateMale-
TurkeyIstanbulEsma Nur CiniciogluELIZABETH M. HOYT SCHOLARSHIP IN BUSINESSBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
TurkeyIstanbulEsma Nur CiniciogluWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
TurkeyistanbulZeynep Firat AlemdarBert and Dorothy Steves Memorial ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateFemale-
UKBristolLaura Joy SerbusJ. A. Burzle ScholarshipGermanic Lang & LiteraturesBAJuniorFemalePaul and Andrea Gill
UKFIFEGlenrothesMichael Andrew McGlashanJoseph Minton Patterson Scholarship in GeologyGeologyMSGraduateMale-
UkraineRivne, UkraineOlha Olehivna SkybaElizabeth J. Hyer ScholarshipEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
UkraineRivne, UkraineOlha Olehivna SkybaHelen Rowles Hansen ScholarshipEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
UzbekistanBukhara CityZamira Rahmatjonovna AkobirovaRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-EdPol&LdrPHDGraduateFemale-
VenezuelaCaracas, Distrito FederalCarlos Daniel Perez BeltranJESSE R. BATTENFELD, JR. FOREIGN STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPStrategic CommunicationsBSJSophomoreMaleCarlos Arturo PerezRawlins High SchoolAtwoodKS

-30-

The University of Kansas is a major comprehensive research and teaching university. University Relations is the central public relations office for KU's Lawrence campus.

kunews@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045