Skip redundant pieces
KU Home  :  KU News

KU News Release

More Information

Contact

University Relations

p (785) 864-3256
f (785) 864-3339
July 25, 2006
Contact: Bill Lacy, Dole Institute of Politics, (785) 864-4900.

KUís Dole Institute announces 2006-07 scholars

Williams Carnez

Carnez Williams

LAWRENCE — The Robert J. Dole Institute of Politics at the University of Kansas has announced this year’s list of 40 recipients of the Senator Robert J. Dole Public Service Scholarship. The program recognizes students who have demonstrated involvement in volunteer community and public service.

“Part of the Dole Institute’s primary mission is to encourage young people to get involved in politics, government and community service,” said Bill Lacy, director of the institute. “Our goal is to improve the public service capacities of future public officials and help students understand the challenges, and rewards, of public life. We are encouraged that so many outstanding young people from across Kansas have chosen to make public service a part of their lives.”

The scholarship is funded by a congressional grant. Eligible recipients had to be a 2006 graduate of an accredited public or private high school in Kansas; have a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher on a 4.0 scale; demonstrate significant involvement in volunteer community service projects or public service activities; and plan to enroll no later than fall 2006 in a full-time undergraduate course of study at KU, Kansas State University, Pittsburg State University, Fort Hays State University, Wichita State University, Emporia State University or Washburn University.

Recipients receive a $1,000 annual scholarship. Forty new awards will be granted each year and distributed equally among Kansas’ four congressional districts, provided there are qualified applicants. Awards may be renewed up to three years or until a bachelor’s degree is earned, whichever occurs first. Renewal is contingent on maintaining a 3.0 GPA in a full-time course of study.

“Sen. Dole wanted to make sure all Kansas students had the opportunity to go to college,” said Barbara Ballard, associate director of the Dole Institute. “Distributing the scholarships by congressional district ensures the broadest possible statewide participation.”

The scholarship program is administered by Scholarship Management Services, a department of Scholarship America, a national nonprofit educational support and student aid service organization that seeks to involve and assist the private sector in expanding educational opportunities and encouraging educational achievement. Awards are granted without regard to race, color, creed, religion, gender, disability or national origin.

“This is one more way to reward and encourage civic engagement,” Ballard said. “We hope the Dole scholars will take an even more active role during their college years.”

The scholars are listed below by hometown, parents’ names, congressional district and representative, university and major (when available).

BARTON COUNTY
From Great Bend
Brent Pinkall; Great Bend High School; Gary and Michelle Pinkall; 1st District - Moran; Kansas State University; Engineering.

BUTLER COUNTY
From El Dorado
Kate Bird; El Dorado High School; Eric and Francia Bird; 4th District - Tiahrt; University of Kansas; Accounting.

Ashlyn Clites; El Dorado High School; Brian and Marilee Clites; 4th District - Tiahrt; Kansas State University; Political Science.

COFFEY COUNTY
From Burlington
Lacie Reed; Burlington High School; Stacy and Debbie Reed; 2nd District - Ryun; University of Kansas; Physical Therapy.

CRAWFORD COUNTY
From Girard
Erin Grotheer; Girard High School; Dan and Alice Grotheer; 2nd District - Ryun; Kansas State University; Political Science.

FRANKLIN COUNTY
From Ottawa
Ashley Guenther; Ottawa High School; Eric and Brenda Guenther; 2nd District - Ryun; Kansas State University; Pre-Veterinary Medicine.

From Wellsville
Molly Patton; 2nd District - Ryun.

GOVE COUNTY
From Grinnell
Jessica Rehmer; Grinnell High School; Joseph and Jeannie Rehmer; 1st District - Moran; Fort Hays State University; Radiology.

JACKSON COUNTY
From Holton
Mallory Jacobs; 2nd District - Ryun.

JEFFERSON COUNTY
From Oskaloosa
Cody Heston; Oskaloosa High School; Duane and Linda Heston; 2nd District - Ryun; Washburn University; Pre-Medicine.

JOHNSON COUNTY
From Lenexa
Keeley Lambeth; Olathe Northwest High School; Timothy and Linda Lambeth; 3rd District - Moore; Washburn University; Forensic Science.

Jeffrey Perrin; 3rd District - Moore.

Kathryn Sanders; Olathe Northwest High School; Robert and Karen Sanders; 3rd District - Moore; University of Kansas; Mechanical Engineering.

From Merriam
Adam Love; Shawnee Mission Northwest High School; Jim and Diane Love; 3rd District - Moore; Kansas State University; Kinesiology.

From Olathe
Michael Gibson; Jefferson West High School; Tracy Lee Gibson and Mary Jo Wright; 3rd District - Moore; Kansas State University; Pre-Medicine.

Benjamin Terwilliger; Olathe South High School; Scott and Sandy Terwilliger; 3rd District - Moore; University of Kansas; Liberal Arts and Sciences.

From Overland Park
Christie Jones; Olathe East High School; Robert and Julie Jones; 3rd District - Moore; University of Kansas; Elementary Education.

From Shawnee
Andrew Demo; Mill Valley High School; Brad Demo and Janine Gracy; 3rd District - Moore; University of Kansas; Engineering.

Stephanie Thompson; Shawnee Mission Northwest High School; Ed and Janet Thompson; 3rd District - Moore; University of Kansas; Elementary Education.

KINGMAN COUNTY
From Kingman
Crystal Funke; Kingman High School; Dane and Jodi Funke; 4th District - Tiahrt; Kansas State University; Biology.

LYON COUNTY
From Emporia
Kelsey Fowler; Emporia High School; Stan and Barb Fowler; 1st District - Moran; Washburn University; Communications.

MIAMI COUNTY
From Paola
Megan McFarland; Paola High School; Dave and Sandy Moll; 2nd District - Ryun; Kansas State University; Architecture.

MITCHELL COUNTY
From Beloit
Josey Kruse; Beloit High School; Anthony and Shelba Kruse; 1st District - Moran; Kansas State University; Graphic Design/Leadership.

MORTON COUNTY
From Elkhart
Thomas Perkins; Elkhart High School; Tim and Tonnah Perkins; 1st District - Moran; Emporia State University; Secondary Education.

NEOSHO COUNTY
From Thayer
Robyn Studebaker; Altoona-Midway High School; Randy and Cheryl Studebaker; 2nd District - Ryun; Pittsburg State University; Education.

RENO COUNTY
From Arlington
Zachary Borth; Nickerson High School; Ron and Sandra Borth; 1st District - Moran; University of Kansas; Humanities/Genetics.

SALINE COUNTY
From Assaria
Chelsey Mueller; Southeast of Saline High School; Alan and Cindy Mueller; 1st District - Moran; Kansas State University; Mass Communications.

From Salina
Maria Mai; Salina High School South; David and Dee Mai; 1st District - Moran; Kansas State University; Elementary Education.

SEDGWICK COUNTY
From Cheney
Laura Funke; Garden Plain High School; Edward and Jennifer Funke; 4th District - Tiahrt; Pittsburg State University; Major Undecided.

From Colwich
Jeanette Bergkamp; Andale High School; Paul and Karen Bergkamp; 4th District - Tiahrt; Wichita State University; Aerospace Engineering.

From Derby
April Reed; Derby High School; Chip and Sherry Reed; 4th District - Tiahrt; Wichita State University; Graphic Design.

From Goddard
Melissa Schraeder; Andale High School; Bill and Carrie Schraeder; 4th District - Tiahrt; Kansas State University; Kinesiology.

Jason Sowers; Andale High School; Don and Rhonda Sowers; 4th District - Tiahrt; Kansas State University; Engineering.

From Wichita (ZIP 67220)
Carnez Williams; Northeast Magnet High School; Kevass and Teketa Harding; 4th District - Tiahrt; University of Kansas; Journalism.

SHERMAN COUNTY
From Goodland
Melissa Swager; Goodland High School; Harvey and Donna Swager; 1st District - Moran; Emporia State University; Secondary Education.

SUMNER COUNTY
From Conway Springs
Trista Ebersole; Conway Springs High School; Brent and Daria Ebersole; 4th District - Tiahrt; Wichita State University; Accounting.

WOODSON COUNTY
From Yates Center
Jessica Boone; Yates Center High School; Eric and Julie Boone; 2nd District - Ryun; Kansas State University; Graphic Design.

Angela Massoth; Yates Center High School; Glen and Peggy Massoth; 2nd District - Ryun; Kansas State University; Business.

WASHINGTON COUNTY
From Hanover
Kayne Hagedorn; Hanover High School; Larry and Sue Hagedorn; 1st District - Moran; Kansas State University; Milling Science/Agricultural Engineering.

WYANDOTTE COUNTY
From Kansas City
David R. Barbosa Jr; 3rd District - Moore.

-30-

The University of Kansas is a major comprehensive research and teaching university. University Relations is the central public relations office for KU's Lawrence campus.

kunews@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045