Skip redundant pieces
KU Home  :  KU News

KU News Release

More Information

Contact

University Relations

p (785) 864-3256
f (785) 864-3339
May 19, 2006
Contact: Jennifer Alderdice, KU Alumni Association, (785) 864-4760.

Lambda Sigma sophomore honor society announces 35 new KU members

LAWRENCE — Thirty-five University of Kansas undergraduate students were initiated as 2006-07 members of Lambda Sigma, a national sophomore honor society based on scholarship, leadership and service. The ceremonies were April 30 at KU.

Admission to Lambda Sigma is based on grade-point average and leadership. Students who have at least a 3.5 grade point average are invited to apply in the spring of their first year at KU. Each year’s newly initiated members elect officers and serve during their second year at KU.

Members select their own philanthropic projects, which vary from year to year. During the 2005-06 academic year, Lambda Sigma members volunteered at Jubilee Café to provide breakfast for the homeless in Lawrence and, during the winter holidays, served as Salvation Army bell ringers and gathered donations for a low-income family in Lawrence. Lambda Sigma philanthropies include sponsoring a contest to award a KU student the opportunity to switch places for a day with Chancellor Robert Hemenway.

The Tau chapter of Lambda Sigma, established at KU in 1973, is one of the national organization’s honor chapters for its level of participation in national activities as well as noteworthy achievements at the university level. Jennifer Alderdice, director of student programs at the KU Alumni Association, is Tau chapter adviser.

New Lambda Sigma members and newly elected officers, all students who in 2006-07 will be in their second year at KU, are listed by their hometown, level in school, major, parents’ names, high school and elective office.

CLAY COUNTY
From Clay Center
Amanda McIntosh, sophomore in human biology and psychology, daughter of Don and Nancy McIntosh; Clay Center Community High School.

DOUGLAS COUNTY
From Lawrence
Kalem Kopf, freshman in pre-business administration, son of Keith Kopf; Lawrence Free State High School.

Leslie Rhoton, freshman in English and history, daughter of Robert and Debbie Rhoton; Lawrence High School; community service co-chair.

Alex Rock, freshman in human biology and Spanish, son of Randall and Jane Rock; Lawrence Free State High School; community service co-chair.

ELLIS COUNTY
From Hays
Rachel Debes, sophomore in mathematics, daughter of Ken and Debbie Debes; Hays High School.

JACKSON COUNTY
From Hoyt
Matthew Greeno, freshman in mathematics and physics, son of Dana Greeno; Royal Valley High School.

JOHNSON COUNTY
From Leawood
Todd Crawford, freshman in pre-business and pre-medicine, son of Jeff and Kim Crawford; Shawnee Mission East High School.

Lauren Gray, freshman in pre-business, daughter of Tom and Pam Gray; Shawnee Mission East High School.

Michelle Majerle, sophomore in human biology and pre-medicine, daughter of James and Colette Majerle; Blue Valley North High School.

Kathryn Reed, sophomore in biology, pre-dentistry and Spanish, daughter of Michael and Ingrid Reed; Blue Valley North High School.

From Lenexa
Matthew Norburg, sophomore in history and political science, son of Dave and Ellen Norburg; Shawnee Mission West High School.

From Overland Park
Anne Erickson, sophomore in political science, pre-law and sociology, daughter of David and Wendy Erickson; Blue Valley Northwest High School.

Brian Lepic, freshman in physics, son of Don and Sue Lepic; Shawnee Mission North High School.

Megan O’Malley, freshman in international studies, pre-journalism and pre-law, daughter of Anthony and Karla O’Malley; St. Thomas Aquinas High School.

Meghan Watson, sophomore in pre-pharmacy, daughter of Donald and Colleen Watson; St. Thomas Aquinas High School.

From Prairie Village
Jamie Bernard, sophomore in chemical engineering, son of James and Sara Bernard; Shawnee Mission East High School.

MCPHERSON COUNTY
From McPherson
Emily Copeland, freshman in pre-pharmacy and dance, daughter of Bill and Sheri Copeland; McPherson High School; president.

MORRIS COUNTY
From Council Grove
Hali Baker, sophomore in pre-journalism, daughter of David and Cheerie Baker; Council Grove High School.

NEOSHO COUNTY
From Erie
Neil Young, sophomore in pre-pharmacy, son of Frank and Sharon Young; Erie High School.

PRATT COUNTY
From Pratt
Kelli Martin, junior in pre-occupational therapy, daughter of Denise and Kris Dover; Pratt High School.

RILEY COUNTY
From Manhattan
Elizabeth Cattell, freshman in pre-journalism, daughter of Eric and Connie Cattell; Manhattan High School.

SALINE COUNTY
From Salina
Steven Groene, sophomore in biochemistry and French, son of Greg and Anna Groene; Salina South High School.

SEDGWICK COUNTY
From Wichita (ZIP 67205)
Laura Mazur, sophomore in pre-pharmacy, daughter of Alyce Mazur; Bishop Carroll High School; social co-chair.

From Wichita (ZIP 67230)
Maggie Murphy, sophomore in chemistry, pre-medicine and Spanish, daughter of Michael and Barbara Murphy; Andover High School; secretary.

Adam Poole, freshman in political science, son of Dr. and Mrs. Bernard T. Poole; Wichita Collegiate School.

From Wichita (ZIP 67235)
Christina Koury, sophomore in pre-pharmacy, daughter of Joseph and Delores Koury; Bishop Carroll High School.

THOMAS COUNTY
From Colby
Clarissa Unger, freshman in international studies, political science and pre-law, daughter of Jeffrey and Marilyn Unger; Colby High School.

MISSOURI
From Ballwin (ZIP 63011)
Nicole Tichenor, freshman in psychology and social welfare, daughter of Ann Maruska; Parkway West High School.

From Columbia (ZIP 65203)
Nikki Overton, freshman in pre-pharmacy with a minor in French, daughter of Fred and Cheryl Overton; Hickman High School.

From Liberty (ZIP 64063)
Laurel Proulx, sophomore in journalism and mass communications (news and information emphasis), daughter of Richard and Martha Proulx; Liberty High School; treasurer.

NEBRASKA
From Lincoln (ZIP 68512)
Samantha McLeese, freshman in chemical engineering, daughter of Doug and Jody McLeese; Lincoln Southeast High School.

Charles Shreve, freshman in pre-business administration, son of Bill and Linda Shreve; Lincoln Southeast High School; social co-chair.

From Omaha (ZIP 68137)
Robert Gordy, freshman in French, history and pre-dentistry; son of Jan Kennedy and Brent Gordy; Millard South High School; historian.

SOUTH DAKOTA
From Aberdeen (ZIP 57401)
Amanda Davis, freshman in pre-education, daughter of John and Marilyn Davis; Central High School.

TEXAS
From The Woodlands (ZIP 77381)
Kristen Hageman, freshman in pre-business, daughter of John and Cindy Hageman; Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, Texas; vice president.

-30-

The University of Kansas is a major comprehensive research and teaching university. University Relations is the central public relations office for KU's Lawrence campus.

kunews@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045