Skip redundant pieces
KU Home  :  KU News

KU News Release

Contact

University Relations

p (785) 864-3256
f (785) 864-3339
Dec. 19, 2008
Back to press release

Other countries

To see more student information, use the scroll bar at the end of the table or use left and right arrow keys.

CountryP/G CityStudentName-FMLAwardPlan1/MajorStd Level1SexParent/Grdn NameHigh SchoolHS CityHS State
UEAAbu DhabiIbrahim W.I. AlanqarMartha Simons David ScholarshipArchitectural EngineeringBSSophomoreMaleWael AlanqarAbu Dhabi Boys' School Sec EduAbu Dhabi
AustriaSt.ValentinChristian HagerFrederick T. Holden ScholarshipGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
BangladeshDhakaZihaduz ZamanPaul and Virginia Bassett Miller - Endowed ScholarshipElectrical EngineeringBSSeniorMaleMoniruz ZamanHS Bangladesh
BulgariaSofiaYasen IvanovCoca Cola ScholarshipsPhysicsBSFreshmanMale-Lawrence High SchoolLawrenceKS
BoliviaSanta CruzMiriam Beatriz Toledo SubiranaCharles Keith Willey Memorial ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateFemale-
BrazilJaboataoMariana Bastos MoreiraJane Tanfield Memorial ScholarshipArchitectureBarchSeniorFemale-HS Brazil
BrazilPereira BarretoLilian RebellatoGeography Department ScholarshipGeographyPHDGraduateFemale-
BrazilRecife PEClarice Fernandes Da Cunha Loureiro AmorimHarley S. Nelson Family Schol. - Humanities & Social ScienceAnthropologyBASeniorFemaleRogerio Caldas Loureiro Amorim
BrazilRecife PEClarice Fernandes Da Cunha Loureiro AmorimNunemaker College of Liberal Arts & Sciences ScholarshipAnthropologyBASeniorFemaleRogerio Caldas Loureiro Amorim
BrazilRecife-PECarolina Carvalho Galindo MedeirosDorris Fair Carey-Myrtle Fair ScholarshipStrategic CommunicationsBSJSeniorFemaleCarlos Alberto Galindo de MedeirosHS Brazil
BrazilRio de JaneiroRenata Figueiredo FernandesChad A. Leat Student ScholarshipPsychologyBA DECLSeniorFemaleDaisy Figueiredo FernandesHS Brazil
BrazilRio de JaneiroRenata Figueiredo FernandesMiller Hall Alumnae ScholarshipPsychologyBA DECLSeniorFemaleDaisy Figueiredo FernandesHS Brazil
CanadaBurlington, OntarioEzra KulczyckiD. A. McGee Scholarship in GeologyGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
CanadaGloucester OntarioPaul Alexander KenwardFrederick T. Holden ScholarshipGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
CanadaGloucester OntarioPaul Alexander KenwardJoseph Minton Patterson Scholarship in GeologyGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
CanadaWindsor, OntarioKarla Louise LeslieD. A. McGee Scholarship in GeologyGeologyPHDGraduateFemale-
CanadaWindsor, OntarioArne SturmD. A. McGee Scholarship in GeologyGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
ChileIquiqueMarcela Patricia Quintana LaraRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaBeijingXiaoyi HuGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaBeijingYing JiaHelen Walton Ellsworth ScholarshipEduc-Curr&InsMSEGraduateFemale-
ChinaBeijingYi SongSene and Louella Carlile - Scholarship FundCommunication StudiesPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaBeijingShixiang XiaMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundCognitive PsychologyBSFreshmanMaleXiang XiaHS Aff Najing Normal U Jiangni
ChinaBeijingHan YuWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaBeijingJiqiu YuanRuben Zadigan Graduate Scholarship in Environmental Engrg.Civil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaBeijingJin ZhuClaude O. Conkey ScholarshipJuris DoctorJDProf 3Female-
ChinaChengduLijing DuAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaFuzhou, FujianYunjie HongHelen Walton Ellsworth ScholarshipEduc-Curr&InsMAGraduateFemale-
ChinaGuiyang, GuizhouYucong LiuAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaHangzhou, ZhejiangHao ZhouCallahan Creek Scholarship - JournalismJournalismMSGraduateFemale-
ChinaHeYuanShiping HuangRuben Zadigan Graduate Scholarship in Environmental Engrg.Civil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaHefei, AnhuiJian HuangAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaLuoyang, HenanXiao LiangMay Landis Scholarship in MathematicsMathematicsBSSophomoreFemaleGuofang LiangHS China
ChinaNanjingRong TaoWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipBioengineeringPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaNanjing City, Jiangsu ProvinceYue ChuJesse R. Battenfeld Jr. Foreign Student ScholarshipApplied English CenterFreshmanFemale-
ChinaNanjing, JiangsuCheng LinGeorge W. Bradshaw ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaNanjing, Jiangsu ProvinceXueqiong JiMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundPre-ArchitectureFreshmanFemale-Ninghai High SchoolNanjing
ChinaPuYangYue LiBert and Dorothy Steves Memorial ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaShanghaiBei WangJohn W. Rader ScholarshipAccountingMAccGraduateFemale-
ChinaTaiyuan ShanxiQian WangClarence Coleman Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaTianjinWei XinJesse R. Battenfeld Jr. Foreign Student ScholarshipPre-BusinessFreshmanFemaleYi XinDalian Maple Leaf Int'l SchoolDalian
ChinaTianjinJieyan ZhangRaymond Cerf String ScholarshipDouble BassBMJuniorFemale-
ChinaTianjinZelin ZhangAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaUrumqiTuerxun DuolikunSchool of Education ScholarshipsEduc-HigherEducMSEGraduateMale-
ChinaWuhanYing HuangAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaWuhan, HubeiChong ZengJoseph Minton Patterson Scholarship in GeologyGeologyPHDGraduateMale-
ChinaXi An, ShaanxiHang ChengJesse R. Battenfeld Jr. Foreign Student ScholarshipEconomicsBSFreshmanMale-High Schl of Xi'an Jiaotong UnXi'an
ChinaXi'an ShaanxiShuli HanLaurence Sickman ScholarshipHistory of ArtPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaXiangtan, HunanXiyin LiHelen Waddle Roofe Scholarship in SociologySociologyMAGraduateFemale-
ChinaZao YangYijing LiAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
ChinaZhenjiangYu QianPreston T. Bennett Endowed Graduate ScholarshipCivil EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
ChinaZhoushanBei HuangFrederick T. Holden ScholarshipGeologyPHDGraduateFemale-
CyprusLefkosiaOrestes MarangosWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
EcuadorGuayaquilLeslie Ayling ChangHarley S. Nelson Family Schol. - Humanities & Social ScienceFrenchBASeniorFemaleJohn and Luz ChangHS Ecuador
EcuadorQuitoCarolina Stefany HillNontraditional Undergraduate Student ScholarshipPre-MedicineJuniorFemaleGonzalo Paredes
EgyptKafrel-SheikhAbdel-Rahman Al-GibalyInternational Studies ScholarshipsEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateMale-
SpainBarcelonaMireia Verges RabinadCoca Cola ScholarshipsUndecided CLASSophomoreFemaleDavid Nualart
SpainOgrobeFatima Blanco MagdalenaRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
FranceBesanšonLaetitia Marthe PetiotRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-PhysEducPHDGraduateFemale-
UKStaines, MiddlesexCherae Lichelle ClarkIda M. Stocking FundEnglishBAFreshmanFemaleRachel HillTASIS The American Schl in EngThorpeSURREY
UKStaines, MiddlesexCherae Lichelle ClarkMilton Dye - Steve E. Miller ScholarshipEnglishBAFreshmanFemaleRachel HillTASIS The American Schl in EngThorpeSURREY
GhanaCape CoastKenneth Shelton AikinsWalter Thompson Scholarship in Political SciencePolitical SciencePHDGraduateMale-
GambiaSerrekundaNyima DansiraArthur S. & Helen May Johnson Fund for Women in EngineeringChemical EngineeringBSSeniorFemale-
GambiaSerrekundaNyima DansiraDonna E. Dees ScholarshipChemical EngineeringBSSeniorFemale-
GambiaSerrekundaNyima DansiraJames B. Holecek Memorial ScholarshipChemical EngineeringBSSeniorFemale-
GreeceLarissa,ThessalyEvangelos SpanosJan Chiapusso ScholarshipMusical ArtsDMAGraduateMale-
GreeceLarissa,ThessalyEvangelos SpanosMary O. Fearing Piano ScholarshipMusical ArtsDMAGraduateMale-
GreeceLarissa,ThessalyEvangelos SpanosW. L. Hancock Piano ScholarshipMusical ArtsDMAGraduateMale-
Hong KongHong KongHoi Wang ChanDan and Melissa Scott International Study ScholarshipProfessional Master of ArchGraduateMaleChing Chan
Hong KongHong KongPui Chi ChiuRuth M. Anderson MemorialAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateFemale-
Hong KongHong KongKa Ying LinSchool of Business Annual ScholarshipFinanceBSBSeniorFemaleKin Chun WongHS Hong Kong
Hong KongHong KongLok Sum YuenHarley S. Nelson Family Schol. - Humanities & Social ScienceSpeech-Language-HearingBAJuniorFemale-
Hong KongShatin, Hong KongLeung Chun ChanAlbert Pardee Memorial FundElectrical EngineeringBSSeniorMalePo-Chun HuiThompson Falls High SchoolThompson FallsMT
Hong KongShatin, Hong KongLeung Chun ChanPaul and Virginia Bassett Miller - Endowed ScholarshipElectrical EngineeringBSSeniorMalePo-Chun HuiThompson Falls High SchoolThompson FallsMT
Hong KongTai PoMan Ting ChowJohn W. Garland ScholarshipAccountingBSBSeniorFemale-
IndiaBangaloreManjunath SiddalingappaAdrian W. Wallace FundBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
IndiaBhopalMazhar Husain AlaviAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
IndiaChennaiShyamlan Sundar MuthukrishnanWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
IndiaChennaiPriyamvadha RanganAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
IndiaChennaiAnand SrinivasanWilbur E. and Mina Wyatt Memorial Schol. - Mechanical Engrg.Mechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
IndiaHyderabadRanganathan ParthasarathyWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipBioengineeringPHDGraduateMale-
IndiaHyderabadAnirudh PochirajuWilbur E. and Mina Wyatt Memorial Schol. - Mechanical Engrg.Mechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
IndiaHyderabadMathew Sunil VarreRobert M. Carey ScholarshipMechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
IndiaHyderabad, APJyoshna SarabuHomer Hoyt Scholarship in BusinessBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateFemale-
IndiaHyderabad, APJyoshna SarabuIsaac J. Vernon ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateFemale-
IndiaKolkataPronobesh BanerjeeWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
IndiaKolkataDeblina PakhiraEmily B. Berger Scholarship in ChemistryChemistryPHDGraduateFemale-
IndiaMumbaiShlok NarayanprasadHoward Reed Sailors,Thelma Sophia Ally Sailors ScholarshipPre-PharmacyJuniorMaleNarayan and Latha PrasadHS India
IndiaNew DelhiLakshmy NairSchool of Pharmacy ScholarshipsPharmacology and ToxicologyPHDGraduateFemale-
IndiaRajahmundry,Andhra PradeshPavan Kumar KothuriAdrian W. Wallace FundBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
IndiaSalem,TamilNaduKrupasagar VaradarajanWilbur E. and Mina Wyatt Memorial Schol. - Mechanical Engrg.Mechanical EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
IranMashadMilad JowkarBert and Dorothy Steves Memorial ScholarshipCivil EngineeringBSSeniorMale-
IranTehranAmir FakhariWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipBioengineeringPHDGraduateMale-
JamaicaOlatheKeniesha Olga-may ThompsonOffice of Cultural Enhancement and Diversity NIH ScholarshipMedicineMDProf 1Female-
JordanAmmanGhadir Samir IshqaidefAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateFemale-
JordanHowara-IrbidBesher GharaibehMelva Jean Hatfield - John Wettig Scholarship in NursingNursingPHDGraduateMale-
JapanFukuokaHitomi NakamuraAdrian W. Wallace FundFinanceBSBSeniorFemale-
JapanKanagawaIkkei ItokuAdrian W. Wallace FundFinanceBSBSeniorMaleShogo Itoku
JapanKawagoeSanae AkabaRuth M. Anderson MemorialAEC - Graduate - Non-DegreeGraduateFemale-
JapanKawasakiKaori WakabayashiAdrian W. Wallace FundFinanceBSBSeniorFemaleShigeru Wakabayashi
JapanYokohamaAbby Yeboaah AsamoahMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundPre-MedicineFreshmanFemaleTheophilus AsamoahBridgeport International AcadBridgeportCT
KenyaNairobiAngela Ndhuya OgunaFred McElhenie ScholarshipElectrical EngineeringBSSophomoreFemale-Kenya High SchoolNairobi
KenyaNairobiAngela Ndhuya OgunaGarmin Electrical and Computer Engineering ScholarshipsElectrical EngineeringBSSophomoreFemale-Kenya High SchoolNairobi
KenyaNairobiAngela Ndhuya OgunaMike Shinn ScholarshipElectrical EngineeringBSSophomoreFemale-Kenya High SchoolNairobi
Sth KoreaBusanYong-Hyo ParkRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaDaeguJoo Young HongGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaGwangjuYoonjae LeeClaude O. Conkey ScholarshipJuris DoctorJDProf 3MaleChang Yool Lee
Sth KoreaGwangjuYoonjae LeeRonald C. Newman ScholarshipJuris DoctorJDProf 3MaleChang Yool Lee
Sth KoreaGyeonggi-doHye Ran ParkGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaGyeongsangnam-doJong Cheol JeongWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipComputer ScienceMSGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaGyeongsansi GyeongsanbukdoTaeyoung KimGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaKumiYong-Yeon JiAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaKyunggi-doKyung Ae KeumLawrence Intercampus ScholarshipAudiologyPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaKyunggidoSo Jung KimMorris Family Scholarship in Art HistoryHistory of ArtMAGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaMiryangMi Rai YiBales Organ ScholarshipOrganBMSeniorFemale-
Sth KoreaPusanNa Young KongGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulYoung Kyun ChangAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaSeoulKeong Min CheonNontraditional Undergraduate Student ScholarshipPre-JournalismFreshmanFemaleJeong Woong CheonLawrence High SchoolLawrenceKS
Sth KoreaSeoulHyun Jeong ChoGordon R. Alley Family Scholarship in EducationEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulJayoung HongMaude Elliott ScholarshipMusical ArtsDMAGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulHye Rim JeonCarl Leban Scholarship for StringsApplied English CenterNot SetFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulHye Rim JeonLawrence Symphony/Chamber Players ScholarshipApplied English CenterNot SetFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulYoun Ho JoManaugh Memorial FundBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
Sth KoreaSeoulGaEun KimCapps-Rogers AwardViolinBMFreshmanFemale-Seoul Arts High SchoolSeoul
Sth KoreaSeoulJee hyun KimDorris Fair Carey-Myrtle Fair ScholarshipDesignBFASeniorFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulJee hyun KimLetha Churchill Walker Art ScholarshipDesignBFASeniorFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulSo Hyun LeePatricia Joyce Ellis Drama ScholarshipTheatre and FilmPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSeoulJihyun SongRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaShingok-LiYounwoo LeeGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaSungnam-siJae Hyun KimWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipBioengineeringMSGraduateMale-
Sth Koreahanam-shiAnna MyeongHartwig Family FundMusical ArtsDMAGraduateFemale-
Sth KoreaseoulJung sil ChoiAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
Sri LankaMulleriyawa New TownJasenthu Liyana Avindra Umesh FernandoPaul and Virginia Bassett Miller - Endowed ScholarshipComputer ScienceBSSeniorMale-
LithuaniaSiauliu RajonasRaminta StockuteWalter Thompson Scholarship in Political SciencePolitical SciencePHDGraduateFemale-
MoldovaChisinauCristian Alexander CantirWalter Thompson Scholarship in Political SciencePolitical SciencePHDGraduateMale-
MexicoSan Miguel de AllendeNancy Anne Gonzalez HochCameron Kroh Reed Memorial ScholarshipPre-LawJuniorFemaleSarah HochU S Grant High SchoolPortlandOR
MacedoniaSkopjeSandra RistovskaAlexis and Craig Stevens Performing ArtsTheatre and FilmBAJuniorFemale-
MacedoniaSkopjeSandra RistovskaMark Amin ScholarshipTheatre and FilmBAJuniorFemale-
MacedoniaSkopjeSandra RistovskaNunemaker College of Liberal Arts & Sciences ScholarshipTheatre and FilmBAJuniorFemale-
MacedoniaSkopjeSandra RistovskaUniversity Scholars Program ScholarshipTheatre and FilmBAJuniorFemale-
MacedoniaSkopjeSandra RistovskaUniversity Women's Club ScholarshipTheatre and FilmBAJuniorFemale-
MontenegroPodgoricaMihailo BackovicJohn W. Lowry Enhancement in PhysicsPhysicsMSGraduateMale-
MalaysiaAmpangKen Thye LeeWaldo G. Bowman - Engineering ScholarshipAerospace EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
MalaysiaJohorXiao Tian YawAlpha Omicron Pi - Jessie Marie Cramer ScholarshipPharmacyPDProf 1FemaleKin Yan Yaw
MalaysiaJohorXiao Tian YawEdward A. and Sara Mae Diekman ScholarshipPharmacyPDProf 1FemaleKin Yan Yaw
MalaysiaKuala LumpurYiet Luu YeokPlough Pharmacy Student ScholarshipPharmacyPDSeniorFemale-
MalaysiaMelakaKai Kok LimRuth M. Anderson MemorialCounseling PsychologyPHDGraduateMale-
NepalChitwanAnil BhandariRuben Zadigan Graduate Scholarship in Environmental Engrg.Civil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
NepalJaleshwerSubhash Chandra ThakurPreston T. Bennett Endowed Graduate ScholarshipCivil EngineeringMSGraduateMale-
NepalKathmanduRupesh MishraBertha Martha Conner Fund for Medical TechnologistsClinical Laboratory ScienceBSSeniorMaleIshwar Nath Mishra
NepalKathmanduRupesh MishraDavid A. Junge Memorial ScholarshipClinical Laboratory ScienceBSSeniorMaleIshwar Nath Mishra
NepalKathmanduSanat Kumar PokharelBert and Dorothy Steves Memorial ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
PakistanKarachiKashif NaseemRobert J. and Carolyn C. Allison Schol.-Chem & Petro Engrg.Petroleum EngineeringBSJuniorMale-
PeruMagdalenaGianpierre Villagomez SaldanaMartha Simons David ScholarshipComputer ScienceBSSeniorMale-
PeruMagdalenaGianpierre Villagomez SaldanaPaul and Virginia Bassett Miller - Endowed ScholarshipComputer ScienceBSSeniorMale-
PeruSan Borja, LimaGino Pedro Enrique Rea ZanabriaGarmin Electrical and Computer Engineering ScholarshipsComputer EngineeringBSSeniorMaleGino Javier Rea RiosHS Peru
PeruSan Borja, LimaGino Pedro Enrique Rea ZanabriaMartha Simons David ScholarshipComputer EngineeringBSSeniorMaleGino Javier Rea RiosHS Peru
PeruSan MiguelDaniel Vicente Horna MunozMartha Simons David ScholarshipCivil EngineeringBSJuniorMaleNorka Lidia Munoz Canal
PeruSan MiguelDaniel Vicente Horna MunozU. G. Mitchell Honor ScholarshipCivil EngineeringBSJuniorMaleNorka Lidia Munoz Canal
PhilippineMetro ManilaAlison Rose Spencer ZeiglerEconomics ScholarshipEconomicsBAJuniorFemaleRobert and Crissan ZeiglerBrent International Sch ManilaManila
PhilippineMetro ManilaAlison Rose Spencer ZeiglerHarley S. Nelson Family Schol. - Humanities & Social ScienceEconomicsBAJuniorFemaleRobert and Crissan ZeiglerBrent International Sch ManilaManila
PhilippineQuezon CityDennis Mari Martin Ciupan RamosJesse R. Battenfeld Jr. Foreign Student ScholarshipPre-MedicineFreshmanMaleDennis RamosChanute Senior High SchoolChanuteKS
PolandWarsawGraciella Aldona KowalczykDavid and Gunda Hiebert Piano FundMusical ArtsDMAGraduateFemale-
Russian FdMoscowEkaterina GotsdinerBales Organ ScholarshipMusicMMGraduateFemale-
Russian FdPermAleksey MartynovWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
Russian FdPetrozavodskSarra-Valentina KlimbergWalter Gubar Memorial Undergraduate Scholarship in ChemistryChemistryBSJuniorFemaleSergei Vasylievich Klimberg
SingaporeSingaporeRay Meng Hao SinFirst Year Graduate ScholarshipSociologyPHDGraduateMale-
TurkmenstnAshgabatAtageldi Dovletovich KakayevPhillips Petroleum Co. Schol. Petroleum Engineering ProgramPetroleum EngineeringBSSeniorMale-
TurkeyIstanbulGokhan TornaAdrian W. Wallace FundBusinessPHDGraduateMale-
TurkeyLuleburgaz, KirklareliCenk SahinWallace S. Strobel ScholarshipElectrical EngineeringPHDGraduateMale-
TurkeyistanbulZeynep Firat AlemdarGeorge W. Bradshaw ScholarshipCivil EngineeringPHDGraduateFemale-
TaiwanFengshan CityChia-fen LiuGrace M. Phinney ScholarshipEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
TaiwanKaohsiung CityI-Chieh WangClara Rusk Hastings ScholarshipEduc-Curr&InsMAGraduateFemale-
TaiwanMiaoliHsiang-Feng ChenMary Oyster O'Guin ScholarshipEduc-EducPsyc&ResPHDGraduateFemale-
TaiwanShing YingYu-Lin ChenRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
TaiwanTaichungTsai-Ming ChangRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateMale-
TaiwanTaichungYi-Han LiaoAdrian W. Wallace FundBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateFemale-
TaiwanTaichung CityMing-Hsien KeWilliam A. & Monte L. Murphy School of Business ScholarshipBusiness AdministrationMBAGraduateMale-
TaiwanTaipeiChi-Hsun ChiuRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
TaiwanTaipeiYu-Chi ChouGordon R. Alley Family Scholarship in EducationEduc-SpecEducPHDGraduateFemale-
TaiwanTaipeiKuo-Lin LienJohn W. Rader ScholarshipAccountingMAccGraduateMaleFeng-Lung LienHS Taiwan, Province Of China
TaiwanTaipeiLee-Wen LienHarley S. Nelson Family Schol. - Humanities & Social ScienceSpeech-Language-HearingBASeniorFemaleChin-Chu YehShattuck-Saint Marys SchoolFaribaultMN
TaiwanTaipei CountyChao-Yu ChenBruce Linton Graduate Scholarship in Electronic MediaJournalismMSGraduateFemale-
TaiwanTaipei CountyHsiu-Chiao FanRuth M. Anderson MemorialEduc-Curr&InsPHDGraduateFemale-
TaiwanYilanShang-Yu WuKansas Athletics University Graduate Scholarship SupportSpeech-Language PathologyPHDGraduateFemale-
VenezuelaCaracasCarlos Daniel Perez BeltranI. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation Journalism ScholarshipTheatre and FilmBASeniorMaleOlga BeltranRawlins High SchoolAtwoodKS
VenezuelaCaracas, Distrito FederalCarlos Daniel Perez BeltranI. A. O'Shaughnessy Foundation Journalism ScholarshipTheatre and FilmBASeniorMaleCarlos Arturo PerezRawlins High SchoolAtwoodKS
Viet NamHa NoiHuong Thu LeMary O. Fearing Piano ScholarshipApplied English CenterFreshmanFemaleHa LeWichita Hs SoutheastWichitaKS
Viet NamHa NoiHuong Thu LeMildred F. Law Scholarship/Foreign Student Travel FundApplied English CenterFreshmanFemaleHa LeWichita Hs SoutheastWichitaKS
Viet NamHa NoiHuong Thu LeWilma R. Miller Piano ScholarshipApplied English CenterFreshmanFemaleHa LeWichita Hs SoutheastWichitaKS
Viet NamHo Chi MinhKhanh Le DoEdward A. and Sara Mae Diekman ScholarshipPharmacyPDSeniorFemaleKhoa and Hanh Le Do

-30-

The University of Kansas is a major comprehensive research and teaching university. University Relations is the central public relations office for KU's Lawrence campus.

kunews@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045