KU News Release


May 25, 2011
Contact: Charla Jenkins, Department of Theatre, 785-864-2684

Theatre department announces recipients of scholarships, awards

More Information

LAWRENCE — Outstanding students in the Department of Theatre at the University of Kansas were honored May 13 during the traditional Theatre Banquet on the Crafton-Preyer Theatre stage.

Scholarships and awards were presented to 41 students and totaled more than $82,000, according to John Staniunas, associate professor and chair of the Department of Theatre.

At the banquet, Rhonda Blair, professor of theater at the Meadows School of the Arts at Southern Methodist University in Dallas, Texas, was named the recipient of the Department of Theatre’s 2011 Alumni Honor Citation. Blair, who received a doctorate in theatre at KU in 1982, after receiving a master’s degree in Slavic languages and literature (Russian) in 1978 and a master’s degree in theatre (acting and directing) in 1976, is a past chair of theatre department’s Professional Advisory Board.

Paul Fellers, a captain for the Lawrence Police Department, received the department’s Award of Merit for his many contributions to the theatre program. Fellers was president of Friends of the Theatre during the 2008-09 season.

Graduating senior Ben Sullivan, Lenexa, was the recipient of the Kilty Kane, the highest honor bestowed by the University Theatre. The annual award recognizes the student leaving the program who has done the most for the University Theatre.

The Kuhlke Humanitarian Award was given to Jackie Koester, Hoisington, also a graduating senior.

Other students receiving awards at the banquet are listed below by hometown, level in school for fall 2011, major, parents’ names and award.

BARTON COUNTY
From Hoisington 67544
Jacquelyn Koester, graduating senior, theatre and Spanish, daughter of Richard and Pamela Koester, Kuhlke Humanitarian Award and Highest Distinction Honors.

CHEROKEE COUNTY
From Baxter Springs 66713
Nick Kellum, sophomore, theatre/voice, son of Bert and Lori Kellum, New Theatre Guild Don Knotts Scholarship.

DOUGLAS COUNTY
From Lawrence 66044
Jeff List, doctoral student, theatre, New Theatre Guild Scholarship.

From Lawrence 66047
James Diemer, doctoral student, theatre, Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Theatre Award and Joseph R. Roach Dissertation Research Award.

Laura Williams, senior, theatre, daughter of Brad and Sheila Williams, Friends of the Theatre Scholarship in Memory of Reese Saricks and Loren Kennedy Traineeship.

From Lawrence 66049
Eric Palmquist, incoming freshman, Margaret Bushong and Suzanne Calvin Scholarship and Patricia Joyce Ellis Drama Scholarship.

FINNEY COUNTY
From Garden City 67846
Nathan Selee, senior, theatre design, son of Scott and Linda Selee, Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship in Theatre.

From Kalvesta 67835
Jordan Partin, junior transfer student, Patricia Joyce Ellis Drama Scholarship.

JOHNSON COUNTY
From Leawood 66224
Michael Miller, junior transfer student, Patricia Joyce Ellis Drama Scholarship.

From Lenexa 66216
Ben Sullivan, graduating senior, theatre and journalism, son of Richard and Leslie Sullivan, Kilty Kane Award.

From Olathe 66061
Heather Tinker, graduate student, theatre, daughter of John and Ginger Mathias of Fenton, Mich., Ambrose Saricks Family Scholarship.

From Prairie Village 66208
Hilary Surface, junior, theatre, daughter of Andy and Amy Surface, Clarence Seaver Technical Theatre Scholarship and Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship.

From Roeland Park 66205
Jacci Lufkin, incoming freshman, Julie Damron-Dittmer Scholarship.

From Shawnee 66203
Rachel A. Dyer, senior, theatre design, daughter of Dana Dyer, Stephanie Ann Smith Memorial Scholarship.

From Shawnee 66217
Shannon Buhler, junior, theatre, daughter of Paul and Sherry Buhler, Robin J. Huggins Scholarship and Loren Kennedy Traineeship.

LEAVENWORTH COUNTY
From Lansing 66043
Jenny Curatola, junior, theatre and English, daughter of John and Deb Curatola, New Theatre Guild Dodie Myers Brown Scholarship, Andrew and Lilly Tsubaki Award and Loren Kennedy Traineeship.

MCPHERSON COUNTY
From McPherson 67460
Lindsey Roesti, sophomore, theatre, daughter of Janet and Mike Roesti, Richard Kelton Memorial Scholarship.

MIAMI COUNTY
From Osawatomie 66064
J.T. Nagle, graduating senior, theatre, son of Bill and Donna Nagle, Bob Findlay “Bad Ass” Award and Highest Distinction Honors.

MORRIS COUNTY
From Council Grove 66846
Jake Smith, senior, theatre and English, son of Molly K. Smith, John David Lentz Memorial Scholarship.

RENO COUNTY
From Hutchinson 67502
Taylor Geiman, junior, theatre, son of Audry Geiman, Kari Wahlgren Theatre Scholarship.

RUSSELL COUNTY
From Russell 67665
Megan Becker, incoming freshman, Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre and Patricia Joyce Ellis Drama Scholarship.

SALINE COUNTY
From Salina 67401
Marilyn Haines, graduating senior, theatre, daughter of Robert and Linda German, Jack B. Wright Student Award.

SEDGWICK COUNTY
From Goddard 67052
Ashley Hoyle, senior, theatre, daughter of Kevin and Kandy Hoyle, Charles “Buddy” Rogers Scholarship and Loren Kennedy Traineeship.

From Wichita 67226
Gil Perez-Abraham, sophomore transfer student, Patricia Joyce Ellis Drama Scholarship and Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship.

SHAWNEE COUNTY
From Topeka 66614
Thom Browne, junior, theatre and English, son of Debbie Meador, Margaret Bushong and Suzanne Calvin Scholarship and Loren Kennedy Traineeship.

Sara Aurin Finney, graduating senior, theatre, daughter of Keith and Lori Finney, Glenn Bickle Award.

Charles Stock, senior, theatre, son of Mark Stock, Charles “Buddy” Rogers Scholarship.

Laurie Winkel, junior, theatre, daughter of Jeff and Kelly Winkel, Brian Ten Eyck Davis Award and Dorothy and Benjamin Glick Theatre Scholarship.

WYANDOTTE COUNTY
From Kansas City 66109
Alex Roschitz, junior, theatre, son of Sherry Roschitz, Alexis and Craig Stevens Performing Arts Scholarship.

ARKANSAS
From Bella Vista 72715
Maggie Parker, senior, theatre, daughter of Brenda Parker, Allen Crafton Memorial Scholarship and Loren Kennedy Traineeship.

MARYLAND
From Williamsport 21795
Edward Schubel, senior, theatre/voice, son of Nettie Schubel, Barbara J. Puckett Scholarship.

MISSOURI
From Albany 64402
Joshua Greene, incoming freshman, Juanita Strait Scholarship.

From Kansas City 64151
Scott Cox, doctoral student, theatre, Sally Six Hersh Memorial Scholarship.

From St. Louis 63141
Mary McNulty, graduating senior, theatre/voice, daughter of Patrick and Tina McNulty, Shirley and Tom P. Rea Memorial Award.

NEBRASKA
From Ralston 688127
Jeanne Tiehen, graduate student, theatre, daughter of Tom and Susie Tiehen, Susan Tisdall Niven Scholarship.

OKLAHOMA
From Tulsa 74105
Phillip Oliver Green, incoming freshman, Claire Reinhold Scholarship and Patricia Joyce Ellis Drama Scholarship.

TEXAS
From Dallas 75205
Megan Lethbridge, incoming freshman, Patricia Joyce Ellis Drama Scholarship and Bernadette Robinson Scholarship.

VIRGINIA
From Fairfax 22032
Danny Devlin, doctoral student, theatre, son of John and Pati Devlin, Gerhard Zuther Memorial Award for Dramatic Scriptwriting.

IRAN
From Tehran
Rana Estfandiary, graduate student, scenography, daughter of Farah Darcei and Mansour Esfandiary, David E. Blackwell Scholarship.

Elahe Marjovi, graduate student, scenography, daughter of Mehdi Marjovi and Homa Ghazi, Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding New Graduate Teaching Assistant in Theatre Award and Clarence Seaver Technical Theatre Scholarship.

SOUTH KOREA
From Suji-gu, Yongin
Seok-Hun Choi, doctoral student, theatre studies, son of Soonchun Choi, Ethel Hinds Burch Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant in Theatre Award.


The University of Kansas is a major comprehensive research and teaching university. University Relations is the central public relations office for KU's Lawrence campus.

kunews@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045

KU Today

Subscribe to our daily newsletter covering research, academics, media coverage, campus news, events & more. Subscribe

Connect

Contact

Related


The University of Kansas prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, religion, sex, national origin, age, ancestry, disability, status as a veteran, sexual orientation, marital status, parental status, gender identity, gender expression, and genetic information in the university’s programs and activities. Retaliation is also prohibited by university policy. The following persons have been designated to handle inquiries regarding the nondiscrimination policies and are the Title IX coordinators for their respective campuses: Executive Director of the Office of Institutional Opportunity & Access, IOA@ku.edu, 1246 West Campus Road, Room 153A, Lawrence, KS 66045, 785-864-6414, 711 TTY (for the Lawrence, Edwards, Parsons, Yoder, and Topeka campuses); Director, Equal Opportunity Office, Mail Stop 7004, 4330 Shawnee Mission Parkway, Fairway, KS 66205, 913-588-8011, 711 TTY (for the Wichita, Salina, and Kansas City, Kansas, medical center campuses).