KU News Release


June 5, 2012
Contact: Charla Jenkins, University Theatre, 785-864-2684

Outstanding theatre students honored at banquet

More Information

LAWRENCE — Graduating doctoral students Chandra Owenby Hopkins and Boone J. Hopkins received the top awards given by the Department of Theatre during the annual Stage Supper, which was May 4 on the Crafton-Preyer Theatre Stage.

During the ceremony, 49 students received more than 75 awards and scholarships totaling more than $119,000.

Hopkins, Gainesville, Ga., who will complete his doctorate this summer, won the Kilty Kane, the highest award given by the Department of Theatre. The Kuhlke Humanitarian Award was received by Chandra Hopkins, Cornelia, Ga., who received her doctorate May 13. The duo also received the Jack B. Wright Student Award.

A complete listing of scholarships and awards given at the Stage Supper is below. Students are listed by name, hometown, scholarship, parent names (when available), and major or degree.

In Kansas

Cherokee County
• Nicholas Anthony Kellum, Baxter Springs, Dorothy and Benjamin Glick Scholarship & Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Bert and Lori Kellum, sophomore in theatre and voice.

Crawford County
• Krista Nichole Jarboe, Walnut, Patricia Ellis Scholarship, freshman.

Douglas County
• Lynn Deboeck, Lawrence, Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre, doctorate in theatre.
• Cynthia Louise Evans, Lawrence, Buddy Rogers Scholarship & Clarence Seaver Technical Scholarship, Charles Cameron and Bettina Evans, graduate in scenography.
• Lilly Lancaster, Lawrence, Patricia Ellis Scholarship, Leslie Bennett, freshman in theatre.
• Laura Brooke Williams, Lawrence, Laura Louise Pryor Memorial Award, Brad and Sheila Williams, graduate in theatre.
• Tatyana Wilds, Lawrence, David E. Blackwell Scholarship, graduate in scenography

Johnson County
• Shannon Buhler, Shawnee, New Theatre Guild Don Knotts Scholarship & Loren Kennedy Ambassador, Paul and Sherry Buhler, senior in theatre.
• Shaun L. Dwyer, Overland Park, Kari Wahlgren Scholarship, Jackie Dwyer, senior in theatre.
• Margaret Hanzlick, Overland Park, New Theatre Guild Dodie Brown Scholarship & Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Janee and David Hanzlick, senior in theatre.
• Hailey Lapin, Overland Park, Dale Jellison Weary Scholarship, Sally Shedd Travel Award & Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Todd Lapin, junior in theatre.
• Hilary Surface, Prairie Village, Juanita Strait Scholarship, Glenn Bickle Award & Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Amy and Andy Surface, senior in theatre.
• Elaina Smith, Olathe, Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship, Gary and Betty Smith, junior in theatre and voice.
• Collin Clint Stephens, Olathe, Claire Reinhold Scholarship, Dan and Janet Stephens, senior in theatre.
• Connor Stultz, Shawnee, Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre, freshman in theatre.
• Timothy Bruce Wilkinson, Shawnee, Andrew and Lilly Tsubaki Award & Claire Reinhold Scholarship, Bruce and Lauren Wilkinson, junior, theatre.

Leavenworth County
• Michael Dale Christensen, Tonganoxie, Claire Reinhold Scholarship, freshman in theatre.
• Jenny Curatola, Lansing, Claire Reinhold Scholarship & Loren Kennedy Ambassador, John & Deb Curatola, senior in theatre.

McPherson County
• Aden Lindhollm, McPherson, Margaret Bushong and Suzanne Calvin Scholarship, freshman in theatre.
• Lindsey Noel Roesti, McPherson, New Theatre Guild: Dennis D. Hennessy and Richard Carothers Scholarship, Alexis and Craig Stevens Scholarship & Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Mike & Janet Roesti, junior in theatre.

Reno County
• Lynsey Becher, Hutchinson, Alexis and Craig Stevens Scholarship, Patrick and Jan Becher, senior in theatre.
• Taylor Geiman, Hutchinson, Richard Kelton Acting Scholarship and John David Lentz Memorial Scholarship, Lonny Geiman and Audry Geiman, senior in theatre.

Riley County
• Diadra I Smith, Manhattan, Claire Reinhold Scholarship, Yasche Glass, sophomore in theatre and psychology.

Sedgwick County
• Gil Perez-Abraham, Wichita, Dale Jellison Weary Scholarship & Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Gil and Maria Perez-Abraham, senior in theatre.

Shawnee County
• Thom Browne, Topeka, New Theatre Guild Foundation Scholarship & Loren Kennedy Ambassador, Debbie Meador, senior in theatre.
Spencer Raymond, Topeka, Patricia Ellis Scholarship, freshman in theatre.
• Laurie Winkel, Topeka, Bernadette Robinson Scholarship & Claire Reinhold Scholarship, Jeff and Kelly Winkel, senior in theatre.
• Sara Kennedy, Topeka, Sally Six Hersh Memorial Scholarship and Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Holly Kennedy, junior in theatre.
• Charles M. Stock, Topeka, Charles Buddy Rogers Scholarship & Loren Kennedy Traineeship, Mark Stock and Sally Fox, senior in theatre.

Wyandotte County
• Alexander Edward Roschitz, Kansas City, Charles Buddy Rogers Scholarship, Sherry Roschitz, senior in theatre.

Out-of-state awardees

Arkansas
• Maggie Parker, Bella Vista, Ark., Shirley and Tom P. Rea Award, Brenda Parker, graduate student in theatre.
• Ashley Swetnam, Monette, Ark., Claire Reinhold Scholarship, doctoral student in theatre.

Georgia
• Chandra Owenby Hopkins, Cornelia, Ga., Jack B. Wright Award and Kuhlke Humanitarian Award, Tammy Mitchell, doctoral student, theatre.
• Boone J. Hopkins, Gainesville, Ga., Jack B. Wright Award and Kilty Kane, Benjie and Marsha Hopkins, doctoral student in theatre studies.

Maryland
• Edward Lee Schubel, Williamsport, Md., Donald and Betty Dixon Scholarship in Theatre, Nettie Schubel, senior in theatre and voice.

Michigan
• Alison L. Christy, Shelby Township, Mich., Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship, William & Helga Christy, graduate in theatre.

Missouri
• Scott Cox, Kansas City, Mo., Ambrose Saricks Family Scholarship & Gerhard Zuther Playwriting Award, doctoral student in theatre.
• Julia Fleck, Sedalia, Mo., Ethel Hinds Burch Teaching Award, graduate.
• Joshua Aaron Greene, Aubany, Mo., Julie Damron-Dittmer Scholarship, Charles and Kelly Greene, sophomore in theatre.

Nebraska
• Jeanne Peggy Tiehen, Ralston, Neb., Susan Tisdell Niven Scholarship, doctoral student.

New Mexico
• Kelly Simons, Albuquerque, N.M. Alex and Craig Stevens Scholarship, freshman.

Texas
• Megan Lethbridge, Dallas, Stephanie Smith Scholarship & Clarence Seaver Technical Scholarship, Kathy & Richard Lethbridge, sophomore in theatre.

Utah
• Scott Knowles, St. George, Utah, Margaret Bushong and Suzanne Calvin Scholarship & Ethel Hinds Burch Teaching Award, Keith and Neece Knowles, doctoral student in theatre.

Virginia
• Danny Devlin, Fairfax, Va., Joseph R. Roach Research Award, Dixon Scholarship & Ethel Hinds Burch Teaching Award, John and Pati Devlin, doctoral student in theatre.
• Caiel J. Noble, Woodbridge, Va., Friends of the Theatre Scholarship and Adah Clarke Hagan Scholarship, Donald and April Noble, senior in theatre.

International awardees
• Rana Esfandiary, Tehran, Iran, Robin J. Huggins Scholarship, Monsow Esfandiary and Farrah Daraei, graduate in scenography.
• Elahe Marjovi, Tehran, Iran, Brian Ten Eyck Davis Award, Mehdi Marjovi and Homa Ghazi, Master of Fine Arts student in scenography.

 



The University of Kansas is a major comprehensive research and teaching university. University Relations is the central public relations office for KU's Lawrence campus.

kunews@ku.edu | (785) 864-3256 | 1314 Jayhawk Blvd., Lawrence, KS 66045

KU Today

Subscribe to our daily newsletter covering research, academics, media coverage, campus news, events & more. Subscribe

Connect

Contact

Related


The University of Kansas prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, religion, sex, national origin, age, ancestry, disability, status as a veteran, sexual orientation, marital status, parental status, gender identity, gender expression, and genetic information in the university’s programs and activities. Retaliation is also prohibited by university policy. The following persons have been designated to handle inquiries regarding the nondiscrimination policies and are the Title IX coordinators for their respective campuses: Executive Director of the Office of Institutional Opportunity & Access, IOA@ku.edu, 1246 West Campus Road, Room 153A, Lawrence, KS 66045, 785-864-6414, 711 TTY (for the Lawrence, Edwards, Parsons, Yoder, and Topeka campuses); Director, Equal Opportunity Office, Mail Stop 7004, 4330 Shawnee Mission Parkway, Fairway, KS 66205, 913-588-8011, 711 TTY (for the Wichita, Salina, and Kansas City, Kansas, medical center campuses).